univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 346,402
Undergraduate 272,363
Graduate 74,039
Men 143,450
Women 202,952

Student Population at Missouri Colleges

At Missouri colleges, there are 346,402 students including 272,363 undergraduate and 74,039 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 213,025 full-time and 133,377 part-time students with gender distribution of 143,450 male and 202,952 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Missouri colleges have a total enrollment of 346,402 with a gender distribution of 41.41% male and 58.59% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
Missouri Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total346,402143,450202,952
Undergraduate272,363113,015159,348
Graduate74,03930,43543,604
Full-time213,02591,931121,094
Part-time133,37751,51981,858
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Missouri Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Missouri colleges have a total of 213,025 full-time students and 133,377 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 176,125 students are attending classes with full-time status and 96,238 are part-time students. In graduate school, 36,900 students are full-time and 37,139 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Missouri Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total346,402213,025133,377
Undergraduate272,363176,12596,238
Graduate74,03936,90037,139
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Missouri Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Missouri colleges, 103,251 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 128,096 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 346,402 students. In undergraduate schools, 181,121 students enrolled in online courses and 50,226 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
Missouri Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students346,402272,36374,039
Online Exclusively103,25172,01231,239
In Some Online Classes128,096109,10918,987
Not In Online Classes115,05591,24223,813
[Chart] Missouri Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Missouri colleges. There are 236,378 Caucasian, 36,241 Black/African American, 12,792 Asian, and 21,076 Hispanic students in Missouri colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Missouri Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total346,402143,450202,952
American Indian/Native American1,556595961
Asian12,7925,7467,046
Black/African American36,24113,08823,153
Hispanic21,0768,99012,086
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader625292333
White236,37896,788139,590
Two More13,0095,3387,671
Un-Known11,5975,2546,343
[Chart] Missouri Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution