univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 367,038
Undergraduate 291,771
Graduate 75,267
Men 154,212
Women 212,826

Student Population at Missouri Colleges

At Missouri colleges, there are 367,038 students including 291,771 undergraduate and 75,267 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 223,265 full-time and 143,773 part-time students with gender distribution of 154,212 male and 212,826 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Missouri colleges have a total enrollment of 367,038 with a gender distribution of 42.02% male and 57.98% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
Missouri Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total367,038154,212212,826
Undergraduate291,771122,988168,783
Graduate75,26731,22444,043
Full-time223,26597,863125,402
Part-time143,77356,34987,424
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Missouri Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Missouri colleges have a total of 223,265 full-time students and 143,773 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 185,075 students are attending classes with full-time status and 106,696 are part-time students. In graduate school, 38,190 students are full-time and 37,077 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Missouri Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total367,038223,265143,773
Undergraduate291,771185,075106,696
Graduate75,26738,19037,077
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Missouri Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Missouri colleges, 63,099 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 80,412 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 367,038 students. In undergraduate schools, 108,907 students enrolled in online courses and 34,604 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
Missouri Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students366,729291,46275,267
Online Exclusively63,09938,44724,652
In Some Online Classes80,41270,4609,952
Not In Online Classes223,218182,55540,663
[Chart] Missouri Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Missouri colleges. There are 248,269 Caucasian, 40,009 Black/African American, 12,625 Asian, and 21,000 Hispanic students in Missouri colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Missouri Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total367,038154,212212,826
American Indian/Native American1,635648987
Asian12,6255,7166,909
Black/African American40,00914,88425,125
Hispanic21,0009,08211,918
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader691275416
White248,269103,050145,219
Two More13,1525,4727,680
Un-Known13,3695,9857,384
[Chart] Missouri Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution