univstats
Total Enrollment 378,700
Undergraduate 302,639
Graduate 76,061
Men 160,564
Women 218,136

Student Population at Missouri Colleges

At Missouri colleges, there are 378,700 students including 302,639 undergraduate and 76,061 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 229,797 full-time and 148,903 part-time students with gender distribution of160,564 male and 218,136 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Missouri colleges have a total enrollment of 378,700 with a gender distribution of 42.40% male and 57.60% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
Missouri Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total378,700160,564218,136
Undergraduate302,639128,607174,032
Graduate76,06131,95744,104
Full-time229,797101,655128,142
Part-time148,90358,90989,994
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Missouri Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Missouri colleges have a total of 229,797 full-time students and 148,903 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 191,209 students are attending classes with full-time status and 111,430 are part-time students. In graduate school, 38,588 students are full-time and 37,473 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Missouri Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total378,700229,797148,903
Undergraduate302,639191,209111,430
Graduate76,06138,58837,473
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Missouri Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Missouri colleges, 62,438 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 76,300 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 378,700 students. In undergraduate schools, 108,205 students enrolled in online courses and 30,533 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
Missouri Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students378,700302,63976,061
Online Exclusively62,43839,01423,424
In Some Online Classes76,30069,1917,109
Not In Online Classes239,962194,43445,528
[Chart] Missouri Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Missouri colleges. There are 258,334 Caucasian, 42,294 Black/African American, 12,356 Asian, and 20,375 Hispanic students in Missouri colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Missouri Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total378,700160,564218,136
American Indian/Native American1,7196771,042
Asian12,3565,7006,656
Black/African American42,29415,78226,512
Hispanic20,3758,95511,420
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader589286303
White258,334108,295150,039
Two More12,7745,2627,512
Un-Known13,5436,1047,439
[Chart] Missouri Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution