univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 669,840
Undergraduate 583,378
Graduate 86,462
Men 281,417
Women 388,423

Student Population at Ohio Colleges

At Ohio colleges, there are 669,840 students including 583,378 undergraduate and 86,462 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 406,322 full-time and 263,518 part-time students with gender distribution of 281,417 male and 388,423 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Ohio colleges have a total enrollment of 669,840 with a gender distribution of 42.01% male and 57.99% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
Ohio Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total669,840281,417388,423
Undergraduate583,378246,805336,573
Graduate86,46234,61251,850
Full-time406,322179,584226,738
Part-time263,518101,833161,685
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Ohio Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Ohio colleges have a total of 406,322 full-time students and 263,518 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 356,000 students are attending classes with full-time status and 227,378 are part-time students. In graduate school, 50,322 students are full-time and 36,140 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Ohio Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total669,840406,322263,518
Undergraduate583,378356,000227,378
Graduate86,46250,32236,140
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Ohio Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Ohio colleges, 227,534 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 225,988 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 669,840 students. In undergraduate schools, 398,787 students enrolled in online courses and 54,735 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
Ohio Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students669,840583,37886,462
Online Exclusively227,534192,65034,884
In Some Online Classes225,988206,13719,851
Not In Online Classes216,318184,59131,727
[Chart] Ohio Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Ohio colleges. There are 454,097 Caucasian, 76,224 Black/African American, 21,777 Asian, and 36,561 Hispanic students in Ohio colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Ohio Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total669,840281,417388,423
American Indian/Native American1,598641957
Asian21,7779,44112,336
Black/African American76,22426,85049,374
Hispanic36,56114,35722,204
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader711298413
White454,097192,037262,060
Two More25,1529,63315,519
Un-Known28,38913,52914,860
[Chart] Ohio Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution