univstats
Total Enrollment 661,236
Undergraduate 571,647
Graduate 89,589
Men 286,434
Women 374,802

Student Population at Ohio Colleges

At Ohio colleges, there are 661,236 students including 571,647 undergraduate and 89,589 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2019-2020. By attending status, there are 420,165 full-time and 241,071 part-time students with gender distribution of286,434 male and 374,802 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Ohio colleges have a total enrollment of 661,236 with a gender distribution of 43.32% male and 56.68% female students for academic year 2019-2020.
Student Population By Gender
Ohio Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total661,236286,434374,802
Undergraduate571,647249,777321,870
Graduate89,58936,65752,932
Full-time420,165193,292226,873
Part-time241,07193,142147,929
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Ohio Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Ohio colleges have a total of 420,165 full-time students and 241,071 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 367,842 students are attending classes with full-time status and 203,805 are part-time students. In graduate school, 52,323 students are full-time and 37,266 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Ohio Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total661,236420,165241,071
Undergraduate571,647367,842203,805
Graduate89,58952,32337,266
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Ohio Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Ohio colleges, 93,812 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 150,320 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 661,236 students. In undergraduate schools, 210,696 students enrolled in online courses and 33,436 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2019-2020)
Ohio Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students661,236571,64789,589
Online Exclusively93,81271,98221,830
In Some Online Classes150,320138,71411,606
Not In Online Classes417,104360,95156,153
[Chart] Ohio Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Ohio colleges. There are 453,183 Caucasian, 74,078 Black/African American, 19,083 Asian, and 28,768 Hispanic students in Ohio colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Ohio Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total661,236286,434374,802
American Indian/Native American1,675685990
Asian19,0838,59810,485
Black/African American74,07827,74246,336
Hispanic28,76811,94616,822
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader580262318
White453,183195,685257,498
Two More22,2819,03713,244
Un-Known30,03014,04515,985
[Chart] Ohio Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution