univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 672,257
Undergraduate 584,265
Graduate 87,992
Men 289,622
Women 382,635

Student Population at Ohio Colleges

At Ohio colleges, there are 672,257 students including 584,265 undergraduate and 87,992 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 415,082 full-time and 257,175 part-time students with gender distribution of 289,622 male and 382,635 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Ohio colleges have a total enrollment of 672,257 with a gender distribution of 43.08% male and 56.92% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
Ohio Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total672,257289,622382,635
Undergraduate584,265253,958330,307
Graduate87,99235,66452,328
Full-time415,082188,895226,187
Part-time257,175100,727156,448
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Ohio Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Ohio colleges have a total of 415,082 full-time students and 257,175 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 363,347 students are attending classes with full-time status and 220,918 are part-time students. In graduate school, 51,735 students are full-time and 36,257 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Ohio Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total672,257415,082257,175
Undergraduate584,265363,347220,918
Graduate87,99251,73536,257
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Ohio Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Ohio colleges, 108,311 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 166,768 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 672,257 students. In undergraduate schools, 240,195 students enrolled in online courses and 34,884 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
Ohio Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students672,257584,26587,992
Online Exclusively108,31185,52222,789
In Some Online Classes166,768154,67312,095
Not In Online Classes397,178344,07053,108
[Chart] Ohio Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Ohio colleges. There are 460,117 Caucasian, 75,480 Black/African American, 20,450 Asian, and 31,543 Hispanic students in Ohio colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Ohio Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total672,257289,622382,635
American Indian/Native American1,576658918
Asian20,4509,03811,412
Black/African American75,48027,87647,604
Hispanic31,54312,99018,553
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader642277365
White460,117198,434261,683
Two More24,7849,90214,882
Un-Known27,78913,21114,578
[Chart] Ohio Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution