Graduate Rate
55.53%
Male
40.63%
Female
67.36%
Transfer-Out Rate
32%
Retention Rate
72%
Graduation Rates at Alvernia
At Alvernia University, the graduation rates was 55.53% (241 students out of 434 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 78 male and 163 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Alvernia University. Last year, the graduation rate was 55.53%. where 241 students out of 434 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 434 | 241 | 55.53% |
| Male | 192 | 78 | 40.63% |
| Female | 242 | 163 | 67.36% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
170 students completed their course in 4 years and 63 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 8 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 39.17% | 29.17% | 47.11% |
| 5 Year | 53.69% | 38.02% | 66.12% |
| 6 Year | 55.53% | 40.63% | 67.36% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian | 62.50% (5/8) |
66.67% (2/3) |
60.00% (3/5) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 28.95% (22/76) |
22.03% (13/59) |
52.94% (9/17) |
| Hispanic | 42.37% (25/59) |
30.77% (4/13) |
45.65% (21/46) |
| White | 66.54% (181/272) |
51.82% (57/110) |
76.54% (124/162) |
| Two or More Races | 25.00% (3/12) |
40.00% (2/5) |
14.29% (1/7) |
| Unknown | 33.33% (1/3) |
0.00% (0/2) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Average | 55.53% (241/434) |
40.63% (78/192) |
67.36% (163/242) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Alvernia University, 4 of 4 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 100.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| Male | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Female | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Alvernia University is 32.49% (141 out of 434 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 141 | 434 | 32.49% |
| Male | 78 | 192 | 40.63% |
| Female | 63 | 242 | 26.03% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Alvernia University, the retention rate is 72%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 72% | - |
Know about Pennsylvania Colleges
- Which colleges accept Tuition payment plan in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges provide Employment Services in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges are Public Schools in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges provide On-campus Day Care Services in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges grant Credit for military training in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Less than 1 year certificate program in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges require Recommendations in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Teacher Certification program in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges offer Online Programs (Distance Learning) in Pennsylvania?
- What is The Average Yield (enrollment rate) in Pennsylvania?