Graduate Rate
65.68%
Male
60.73%
Female
67.78%
Retention Rate
82%
Graduation Rates at AU
At Anderson University, the graduation rates was 65.68% (421 students out of 641 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 116 male and 305 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Anderson University. Last year, the graduation rate was 65.68%. where 421 students out of 641 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 641 | 421 | 65.68% |
| Male | 191 | 116 | 60.73% |
| Female | 450 | 305 | 67.78% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
412 students completed their course in 4 years and 5 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 4 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 64.27% | 57.59% | 67.11% |
| 5 Year | 65.05% | 59.16% | 67.56% |
| 6 Year | 65.68% | 60.73% | 67.78% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian | 80.00% (8/10) |
0.00% (0/1) |
88.89% (8/9) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 47.37% (9/19) |
55.56% (5/9) |
40.00% (4/10) |
| Hispanic | 54.55% (12/22) |
50.00% (3/6) |
56.25% (9/16) |
| White | 65.66% (348/530) |
61.64% (98/159) |
67.39% (250/371) |
| Two or More Races | 64.29% (9/14) |
100.00% (2/2) |
58.33% (7/12) |
| Unknown | 78.38% (29/37) |
66.67% (8/12) |
84.00% (21/25) |
| Average | 65.68% (421/641) |
60.73% (116/191) |
67.78% (305/450) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Anderson University, 6 of 9 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 66.67%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 6 | 9 | 66.67% |
| Male | 0 | 2 | 0.00% |
| Female | 6 | 7 | 85.71% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Anderson University, the retention rate is 82%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 82% | - |
Know about South Carolina Colleges
- Which colleges accept Tuition payment plan in South Carolina?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in South Carolina?
- What is The Average Retention Rate in South Carolina?
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (professional practice) in South Carolina?
- How many colleges require the high school GPA in South Carolina?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in South Carolina?
- How many colleges require the high school record in South Carolina?
- Which colleges accept advanced placement (AP) credits in South Carolina?
- How many colleges are Tribal Colleges and Universities in South Carolina?
- Which colleges provide Employment Services in South Carolina?