Graduate Rate
29.83%
Male
29.73%
Female
29.92%
Transfer-Out Rate
20.17%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 51% / 71%
Full-time / Part-time 51% / 71%
Graduation Rates at BMCC
At Blue Mountain Community College, the graduation rates was 29.83% (71 students out of 238 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 33 male and 38 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Blue Mountain Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 29.83%. where 71 students out of 238 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 238 | 71 | 29.83% |
| Male | 111 | 33 | 29.73% |
| Female | 127 | 38 | 29.92% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
8 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 71 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 3.36% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 29.83% | 29.73% | 29.92% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00% (0/5) |
0.00% (0/3) |
0.00% (0/2) |
| Asian | 100.00% (1/1) |
100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Hispanic | 22.73% (15/66) |
27.27% (9/33) |
18.18% (6/33) |
| White | 35.48% (44/124) |
35.29% (18/51) |
35.62% (26/73) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Two or More Races | 12.50% (1/8) |
20.00% (1/5) |
0.00% (0/3) |
| Unknown | 31.25% (10/32) |
23.53% (4/17) |
40.00% (6/15) |
| Average | 29.83% (71/238) |
29.73% (33/111) |
29.92% (38/127) |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Blue Mountain Community College is 20.17% (48 out of 238 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 48 | 238 | 20.17% |
| Male | 24 | 111 | 21.62% |
| Female | 24 | 127 | 18.90% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Blue Mountain Community College, the retention rate is 51% for full-time students and 71 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 51% | 71% |
Know about Oregon Colleges
- Which colleges offer Study Abroad programs in Oregon?
- Which colleges offer Distance education programs (Online Programs) in Oregon?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Navy programs in Oregon?
- Which colleges accept Tuition payment plan in Oregon?
- Which colleges provide Yellow Ribbon Program in Oregon?
- Which colleges provide Academic/Career Counseling Services in Oregon?
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (professional practice) in Oregon?
- How many colleges offer Graduate Programs in Oregon?
- What is the Average SAT Math Score in Oregon?
- What is the Average SAT EBRW Score in Oregon?