Graduate Rate
59.68%
Male
47.56%
Female
69.23%
Transfer-Out Rate
27%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 77% / 67%
Full-time / Part-time 77% / 67%
Graduation Rates at Cairn
At Cairn University-Langhorne, the graduation rates was 59.68% (111 students out of 186 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 39 male and 72 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Cairn University-Langhorne. Last year, the graduation rate was 59.68%. where 111 students out of 186 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 186 | 111 | 59.68% |
| Male | 82 | 39 | 47.56% |
| Female | 104 | 72 | 69.23% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
63 students completed their course in 4 years and 42 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 6 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 33.87% | 20.73% | 44.23% |
| 5 Year | 56.45% | 41.46% | 68.27% |
| 6 Year | 59.68% | 47.56% | 69.23% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian | 63.64% (7/11) |
75.00% (3/4) |
57.14% (4/7) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 35.71% (5/14) |
40.00% (2/5) |
33.33% (3/9) |
| Hispanic | 40.00% (2/5) |
0.00% (0/2) |
66.67% (2/3) |
| White | 60.94% (78/128) |
48.44% (31/64) |
73.44% (47/64) |
| Two or More Races | 72.22% (13/18) |
33.33% (1/3) |
80.00% (12/15) |
| Unknown | 50.00% (3/6) |
0.00% (0/1) |
60.00% (3/5) |
| Average | 59.68% (111/186) |
47.56% (39/82) |
69.23% (72/104) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Cairn University-Langhorne, 3 of 4 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 75.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 3 | 4 | 75.00% |
| Male | 2 | 3 | 66.67% |
| Female | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Cairn University-Langhorne is 27.42% (51 out of 186 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 51 | 186 | 27.42% |
| Male | 29 | 82 | 35.37% |
| Female | 22 | 104 | 21.15% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Cairn University-Langhorne, the retention rate is 77% for full-time students and 67 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 77% | 67% |
Know about Pennsylvania Colleges
- How many colleges are Tribal Colleges and Universities in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges require First-time students to live on campus in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Post-Master's Program in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Master's Degree in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges require Formal demonstration of competencies in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges are Less than 2 years in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges require the Completion of college-preparatory program in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Bachelor's Degree in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges accept Prepaid Tuition plan in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Associate Degree in Pennsylvania?