Graduate Rate
53.45%
Male
48.83%
Female
55.54%
Transfer-Out Rate
2%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 82% / 37%
Full-time / Part-time 82% / 37%
Graduation Rates at CSU Stanislaus
At California State University-Stanislaus, the graduation rates was 53.45% (806 students out of 1,508 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 230 male and 576 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at California State University-Stanislaus. Last year, the graduation rate was 53.45%. where 806 students out of 1,508 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1,508 | 806 | 53.45% |
| Male | 471 | 230 | 48.83% |
| Female | 1,037 | 576 | 55.54% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
382 students completed their course in 4 years and 314 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 110 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 25.33% | 19.11% | 28.16% |
| 5 Year | 46.15% | 41.19% | 48.41% |
| 6 Year | 53.45% | 48.83% | 55.54% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Asian | 63.16% (84/133) |
62.79% (27/43) |
63.33% (57/90) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 34.48% (10/29) |
41.67% (5/12) |
29.41% (5/17) |
| Hispanic | 51.71% (498/963) |
47.39% (136/287) |
53.55% (362/676) |
| White | 58.23% (138/237) |
48.86% (43/88) |
63.76% (95/149) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 77.78% (7/9) |
100.00% (5/5) |
50.00% (2/4) |
| Two or More Races | 42.42% (14/33) |
20.00% (2/10) |
52.17% (12/23) |
| Unknown | 69.57% (32/46) |
72.73% (8/11) |
68.57% (24/35) |
| Average | 53.45% (806/1,508) |
48.83% (230/471) |
55.54% (576/1,037) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At California State University-Stanislaus, 23 of 57 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 40.35%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 23 | 57 | 40.35% |
| Male | 4 | 15 | 26.67% |
| Female | 19 | 42 | 45.24% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at California State University-Stanislaus is 1.92% (29 out of 1,508 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 29 | 1,508 | 1.92% |
| Male | 9 | 471 | 1.91% |
| Female | 20 | 1,037 | 1.93% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At California State University-Stanislaus, the retention rate is 82% for full-time students and 37 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 82% | 37% |
Know about California Colleges
- Which colleges are 2-4 Years in California?
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (Research) in California?
- What is The Average Acceptance Rate in California?
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (professional practice) in California?
- Which colleges accept credit for life experiences in California?
- Which colleges offer meal (board) plans in California?
- Which colleges grant Credit for military training in California?
- How many colleges offer Graduate Programs in California?
- What is The Average Transfer-out Rate in California?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Navy programs in California?