univstats

BMCC Outcomes

Graduate Rate 24.66%
Male 21.56%
Female 27.25%
Transfer-Out Rate 19.01%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time
61% / 42%

Graduation Rates at BMCC

At CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College, the graduation rates was 24.66% (825 students out of 3,346 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 329 male and 496 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.

Graduation Rates By Gender

The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 24.66%. where 825 students out of 3,346 candidate completed their degree.
Graduation Rate By Gender
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College
CandidatesCompletersGraduation Rates
Total3,34682524.66%
Male1,52632921.56%
Female1,82049627.25%
[Chart] CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College Graduation Rates By Gender

Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods

318 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 825 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College
TotalMaleFemale
100% Normal Time9.50% - -
150% Normal Time24.66% 21.56% 27.25%
[Chart] CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods

Graduation Rates By Race

The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
Graduation Rates By Race
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College
TotalMaleFemale
American Indian or Alaska Native 7.14%
(1/14)
25.00%
(1/4)
0.00%
(0/10)
Asian 26.13%
(110/421)
19.00%
(42/221)
34.00%
(68/200)
Black (Non-Hispanic) 23.55%
(179/760)
21.84%
(76/348)
25.00%
(103/412)
Hispanic 22.55%
(363/1,610)
19.42%
(135/695)
24.92%
(228/915)
White 29.26%
(79/270)
26.76%
(38/142)
32.03%
(41/128)
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 0.00%
(0/4)
0.00%
(0/1)
0.00%
(0/3)
Two or More Races 22.37%
(17/76)
24.24%
(8/33)
20.93%
(9/43)
Average 24.66%
(825/3,346)
21.56%
(329/1,526)
27.25%
(496/1,820)
[Chart] CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College Graduation Rates By Race

Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates

Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College, 76 of 191 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 39.79%.
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rate
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College
CompletersCandidatesGraduation Rate
Total 76191 39.79%
Male 298235.37%
Female 4710943.12%
[Chart] CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates

Transfer-Out Rates

The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College is 19.01% (636 out of 3,346 students transferred-out.).
Transfer-Out Rates
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College
Transfer-outTotal StudentsTransfer-Out Rate
Total6363,34619.01%
Male2901,52619.00%
Female3461,82019.01%
[Chart] CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College Transfer-Out Rates

Retention Rate

By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College, the retention rate is 61% for full-time students and 42 % for part-time students.
Retention Rates
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College
Full-timePart-time
Retention Rate61%42%
[Chart] CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College Retention Rate