Graduate Rate
44.93%
Male
39.36%
Female
49.56%
Transfer-Out Rate
19.32%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 65% / 49%
Full-time / Part-time 65% / 49%
Graduation Rates at Danville Area CC
At Danville Area Community College, the graduation rates was 44.93% (93 students out of 207 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 37 male and 56 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Danville Area Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 44.93%. where 93 students out of 207 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 207 | 93 | 44.93% |
| Male | 94 | 37 | 39.36% |
| Female | 113 | 56 | 49.56% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
73 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 93 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 35.27% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 44.93% | 39.36% | 49.56% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 50.00% (1/2) |
0.00% (0/1) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Asian | 100.00% (2/2) |
100.00% (1/1) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 26.09% (6/23) |
25.00% (3/12) |
27.27% (3/11) |
| Hispanic | 38.46% (5/13) |
42.86% (3/7) |
33.33% (2/6) |
| White | 46.15% (72/156) |
40.30% (27/67) |
50.56% (45/89) |
| Unknown | 63.64% (7/11) |
50.00% (3/6) |
80.00% (4/5) |
| Average | 44.93% (93/207) |
39.36% (37/94) |
49.56% (56/113) |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Danville Area Community College is 19.32% (40 out of 207 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 40 | 207 | 19.32% |
| Male | 22 | 94 | 23.40% |
| Female | 18 | 113 | 15.93% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Danville Area Community College, the retention rate is 65% for full-time students and 49 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 65% | 49% |
Know about Illinois Colleges
- How many colleges require the high school record in Illinois?
- Which colleges offer Tuition guaranteed plan in Illinois?
- Which colleges accept Tuition payment plan in Illinois?
- Which colleges offer Less than 1 year certificate program in Illinois?
- Which colleges grant Credit for military training in Illinois?
- Which colleges accept advanced placement (AP) credits in Illinois?
- Which colleges are 2-4 Years in Illinois?
- Which colleges offer Study Abroad programs in Illinois?
- How much is Typical Board Charge in Illinois?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Air Force programs in Illinois?