univstats

Paying for DUofC

Undergraduate$52,161
Graduate$21,071
Books & Supplies$1,152
On-Campus Living Costs $19,313
Off-Campus Living Costs $22,715

DUofC 2025 Tuition & Fees and COA

For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at Dominican University of California is $52,161. The graduate school tuition & fees is $21,071. The Living costs besides the tuition & fees is reported as $19,313 when a student lives on campus and $22,715 when a student lives off-campus.
Its total costs of attendance (COA) is $72,626 when a student lives on campus and $76,028 when living off-campus for the academic year 2024-2025. It includes tuition, fees, book & supplies costs, room & board, and other living expenses.
The following table and chart illustrate the COA by living setting and tuition rates.
Data source for 2025 College Cost: NCES, Last Update: March 12, 2024
DUofC 2024-2025 COA
On-CampusOff-Campus
Total Costs$72,626$76,028
Tuition & Fees$52,161
Books & Supplies$1,152
Room & Board$16,191$17,784
Other Expenses$3,122$4,931
Average Financial Aid$15,793
Total Costs After Receiving Aid$56,833$60,235
[Chart] 2025 Cost of Attendance

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees is $52,161. The undergraduate tuition rates are increased by 2.95% compared to academic year 2023-2024.
2025 Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
202220232024 2025
Tuition & Fees$47,910 $49,426 $50,666 $52,161
[Chart]2025 Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

Graduate Tuition & Fees

For the academic year 2024-2025, the graduate tuition & fees is $21,071. The graduate program tuition rates are increased by 2.52% compared to academic year 2023-2024.
2025 Graduate School Tuition & Fees
202220232024 2025
Tuition & Fees$16,569 $16,845 $20,553 $21,071
[Chart] 2025 Graduate Tuition & Fees

Tuition Per Credit Hour

For the academic year 2024-2025, the tuition per credit hour for part-time students or overloaded credits for full-time students is $2,140 for undergraduate programs.
For graduate programs, the tuition per credit hour is $2,015.
2025 Tuition Per Credit Hour
202220232024 2025
Undergraduate$1,970 $2,025$2,152$2,140
Graduate$1,042 $1,017$1,191$2,015
[Chart] 2025 Graduate Tuition & Fees

Books & Supplies

For the academic year 2024-2025, the average costs for purchasing books and course supllies is $1,152. The following table and charts illustrate the changes of the books & supplies costs at Dominican University of California.
2025 Books & Supplies Costs
202220232024 2025
Books & Supplies $1,126 $1,152 $1,152 $1,152
[Chart] 2025 Books & Supplies Costs

Living Costs

For the academic year 2024-2025, the average costs for living costs at Dominican University of California is $19,313 when living on campus and $22,715 when living off-campus . The on-campus living costs are increased by 1.07% compared to academic year 2023-2024. The off-campus living costs are stayed the same compared to academic year 2023-2024.
Living Costs
202220232024 2025
On-CampusRoom & Board $15,772$15,489$15,772$16,191
Other Expenses $3,052$3,122$3,052$3,122
Off-CampusRoom & Board $17,254$17,784$17,254$17,784
Other Expenses $4,834$4,931$4,834$4,931
[Chart] 2025 Room & Boards and other Living Costs