Graduate Rate
78.16%
Male
75.96%
Female
80.65%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 90% / 84%
Full-time / Part-time 90% / 84%
Graduation Rates at Drexel
At Drexel University, the graduation rates was 78.16% (2,620 students out of 3,352 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 1,349 male and 1,271 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Drexel University. Last year, the graduation rate was 78.16%. where 2,620 students out of 3,352 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 3,352 | 2,620 | 78.16% |
| Male | 1,776 | 1,349 | 75.96% |
| Female | 1,576 | 1,271 | 80.65% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
1,021 students completed their course in 4 years and 1,463 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 136 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 30.46% | 19.20% | 43.15% |
| 5 Year | 74.11% | 70.78% | 77.86% |
| 6 Year | 78.16% | 75.96% | 80.65% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Asian | 84.38% (632/749) |
80.70% (301/373) |
88.03% (331/376) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 67.43% (118/175) |
67.16% (45/67) |
67.59% (73/108) |
| Hispanic | 75.71% (159/210) |
75.56% (68/90) |
75.83% (91/120) |
| White | 77.21% (1,291/1,672) |
75.52% (691/915) |
79.26% (600/757) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 66.67% (2/3) |
100.00% (2/2) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Two or More Races | 64.75% (90/139) |
60.00% (45/75) |
70.31% (45/64) |
| Unknown | 64.62% (42/65) |
55.26% (21/38) |
77.78% (21/27) |
| Average | 78.16% (2,620/3,352) |
75.96% (1,349/1,776) |
80.65% (1,271/1,576) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Drexel University, 286 of 338 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 84.62%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 286 | 338 | 84.62% |
| Male | 176 | 215 | 81.86% |
| Female | 110 | 123 | 89.43% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Drexel University, the retention rate is 90% for full-time students and 84 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 90% | 84% |
Know about Pennsylvania Colleges
- Which colleges are Private Schools (not-for-profit) in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Associate Degree in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges require the high school record in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges require First-time students to live on campus in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges provide Dedicated point of contact for support services for veterans in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges provide Academic/Career Counseling Services in Pennsylvania?
- How much is Average Graduate Tuition & Fees in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education (Online Courses) in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges require the SAT Test Score in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Study Abroad programs in Pennsylvania?