univstats

Paying for EC

Undergraduate$40,896
Graduate$17,229
Books & Supplies$600
On-Campus Living Costs $15,400
Off-Campus Living Costs $5,750

EC 2025 Tuition & Fees and COA

For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at Elmira College is $40,896. The graduate school tuition & fees is $17,229. The Living costs besides the tuition & fees is reported as $15,400 when a student lives on campus and $5,750 when a student lives off-campus.
Its total costs of attendance (COA) is $56,896 when a student lives on campus and $47,246 when living off-campus for the academic year 2024-2025. It includes tuition, fees, book & supplies costs, room & board, and other living expenses.
The following table and chart illustrate the COA by living setting and tuition rates.
Data source for 2025 College Cost: NCES, Last Update: March 12, 2024
EC 2024-2025 COA
On-CampusOff-Campus
Total Costs$56,896$47,246
Tuition & Fees$40,896
Books & Supplies$600
Room & Board$14,550$4,900
Other Expenses$850$850
Average Financial Aid$24,970
Total Costs After Receiving Aid$31,926$22,276
[Chart] 2025 Cost of Attendance

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees is $40,896. The undergraduate tuition rates are increased by 7.81% compared to academic year 2023-2024.
2025 Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
202220232024 2025
Tuition & Fees$36,228 $37,004 $37,932 $40,896
[Chart]2025 Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

Graduate Tuition & Fees

For the academic year 2024-2025, the graduate tuition & fees is $17,229. The graduate program tuition rates are increased by 7.31% compared to academic year 2023-2024.
2025 Graduate School Tuition & Fees
202220232024 2025
Tuition & Fees$16,800 $15,966 $16,055 $17,229
[Chart] 2025 Graduate Tuition & Fees

Tuition Per Credit Hour

For the academic year 2024-2025, the tuition per credit hour for part-time students or overloaded credits for full-time students is $1,044 for undergraduate programs.
For graduate programs, the tuition per credit hour is $730.
2025 Tuition Per Credit Hour
202220232024 2025
Undergraduate$460 $470$482$1,044
Graduate$700 $644$650$730
[Chart] 2025 Graduate Tuition & Fees

Books & Supplies

For the academic year 2024-2025, the average costs for purchasing books and course supllies is $600. The following table and charts illustrate the changes of the books & supplies costs at Elmira College.
2025 Books & Supplies Costs
202220232024 2025
Books & Supplies $600 $600 $600 $600
[Chart] 2025 Books & Supplies Costs

Living Costs

For the academic year 2024-2025, the average costs for living costs at Elmira College is $15,400 when living on campus and $5,750 when living off-campus . The on-campus living costs are increased by 5.91% compared to academic year 2023-2024. The off-campus living costs are increased by 88.52% compared to academic year 2023-2024.
Living Costs
202220232024 2025
On-CampusRoom & Board $13,125$13,388$13,125$14,550
Other Expenses $550$550$550$850
Off-CampusRoom & Board $2,500$2,500$2,500$4,900
Other Expenses $550$550$550$850
[Chart] 2025 Room & Boards and other Living Costs