Number Received Financial Aid (All Undergraduate)
6,098
Percent Received Financial Aid(All Undergraduate)
59%
Average Aid Amount
$5,658
Number Received Financial Aid (Freshmen)
808
Percent Received Financial Aid (Freshmen)
76%
Financial Aid Information at GCC
For the academic year 2023-2024, a total of 6,098 students (59% of undergraduate students) received one or more financial aid including grants, scholarships, and/or student loans. The average financial aid amount is $5,658. For freshmen (Full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduate students), 808 students (76% of enrolled students) received financial aid.
The 2025 undergraduate tuition & fees at Glendale Community College is $1,191 for California residents and $10,935 for out-of-state students, for reference.
All Undergraduate Students Financial Aid
For the academic year 2023-2024, a total of 6,098 students (59% of all students) have received grants or scholarships and the average received aid amount is $5,658. It includes federal, state, local, institutional, or other sources of grant aid.
The following table describes the financial aid statistics by aid types at Glendale Community College for all undergraduate students.
| Type of Aid | Number Receiving Aid | Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amount of Aid Received |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal, state, local, institutional or other grant aid | 6,098 | 59% | $5,658 |
| Pell Grants | 3,663 | 35% | $4,849 |
| Federal Student Loans | 279 | 3% | $7,489 |
Beginning Students Financial Aid
a total of 808 beginning students (76% of all freshmen) have received any financial aid and 808 students (76% of all freshmen) awarded any student loans. The headcount includes the number of full-time, first-time degree-seeking beginning undergraduate students.
The below table shows the number and amount by the source of financial aid at Glendale Community College.
| Type of Aid | Number Receiving Aid | Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amount of Aid Received |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any Student Financial Aid | 808 | 76% | - |
| Grants or Scholarship from All Sources | 808 | 76% | $6,002 |
| Federal Grants | 546 | 51% | $5,590 |
| Pell Grants | 546 | 51% | $5,533 |
| Other Federal Grants | 145 | 14% | $215 |
| State/Local Grants | 793 | 75% | $2,266 |
| Institutional Grants | 0 | 0% | - |
| Student Loans | 16 | 2% | $6,433 |
| Federal Student Loans | 16 | 2% | $6,433 |
| Other Student Loans | 0 | 0% | - |
Student Headcounts by Tuition Rates
For academic year 2023-2024, total 962 have paid in-state tuition rates (91% of undergraduate students) and 100 students (9%) have paid the tuition & fee based on out-of-state rates at Glendale Community College.
| Type of Tuition Rate | Number of Students | Percent | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State Rate | 962 | 91% | $1,191 |
| Out-of-State Rate | 100 | 9% | $10,935 |
Students Headcount by Living Status
For academic year 2023-2024, total 788 full-time beginning students have enrolled and attended Glendale Community College. Among them, 0 students have lived on campus and 291 students lived off campus (without family). The following table shows the students count by living status and years.
| Living Status | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living On-Campus | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Living Off-Campus with Family | 446 | 375 | 497 |
| Living Off-Campus without Family | 333 | 307 | 291 |
Grants and Scholarship Aid By Income Level (Paying In-State Tuition)
The following table shows number of students who paid the in-state or in-district tuition rate and were awarded any grant/scholarship by income level for academic year 2023-2024 . The sources of grants and scholarship aid are the federal government, state/local government, or the institution.
| Income Level | Number of Students | Number of Students Awarded | Total Amount Aid Awarded | Average Amount Aid Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All level | 528 | 528 | $4,403,907 | $8,341 |
| $0 - $30,000 | 308 | 308 | $2,868,758 | $9,314 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | 122 | 122 | $1,016,957 | $8,336 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | 79 | 79 | $446,345 | $5,650 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | 18 | 18 | $70,674 | $3,926 |
| $110,001 or more | 1 | 1 | $1,173 | $1,173 |
Know about California Colleges
- Which colleges are Private Schools (for-profit) in California?
- How many colleges consider the SAT Score in California?
- Which colleges provide Yellow Ribbon Program in California?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education (Online Courses) in California?
- Which colleges offer Two but Less than 4 years certificate program in California?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in California?
- What is the Average SAT Score in California?
- Which colleges provide Dedicated point of contact for support services for veterans in California?
- Which colleges offer One but Less than 2 years certificate program in California?
- Which colleges offer ROTC programs in California?