univstats

High Desert Medical Outcomes

Graduate Rate 67.71%
Male 70.51%
Female 67.48%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time
80% / 5%

Graduation Rates at High Desert Medical

At High Desert Medical College, the graduation rates was 67.71% (690 students out of 1,019 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 55 male and 635 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.

Graduation Rates By Gender

The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at High Desert Medical College. Last year, the graduation rate was 67.71%. where 690 students out of 1,019 candidate completed their degree.
Graduation Rate By Gender
High Desert Medical College
CandidatesCompletersGraduation Rates
Total1,01969067.71%
Male785570.51%
Female94163567.48%
[Chart] High Desert Medical College Graduation Rates By Gender

Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods

141 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 690 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
High Desert Medical College
TotalMaleFemale
100% Normal Time13.84% - -
150% Normal Time67.71% 70.51% 67.48%
[Chart] High Desert Medical College Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods

Graduation Rates By Race

The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
Graduation Rates By Race
High Desert Medical College
TotalMaleFemale
American Indian or Alaska Native 42.86%
(6/14)
100.00%
(2/2)
33.33%
(4/12)
Asian 84.09%
(37/44)
50.00%
(3/6)
89.47%
(34/38)
Black (Non-Hispanic) 56.85%
(83/146)
44.44%
(4/9)
57.66%
(79/137)
Hispanic 70.13%
(385/549)
74.42%
(32/43)
69.76%
(353/506)
White 69.70%
(138/198)
75.00%
(9/12)
69.35%
(129/186)
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 60.00%
(3/5)
0.00%
(0/1)
75.00%
(3/4)
Two or More Races 59.46%
(22/37)
100.00%
(3/3)
55.88%
(19/34)
Unknown 60.00%
(15/25)
100.00%
(1/1)
58.33%
(14/24)
Average 67.71%
(690/1,019)
70.51%
(55/78)
67.48%
(635/941)
[Chart] High Desert Medical College Graduation Rates By Race

Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates

Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At High Desert Medical College, 1 of 1 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 100.00%.
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rate
High Desert Medical College
CompletersCandidatesGraduation Rate
Total 11 100.00%
Male 11100.00%
Female 000.00%
[Chart] High Desert Medical College Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates

Retention Rate

By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At High Desert Medical College, the retention rate is 80% for full-time students and 5 % for part-time students.
Retention Rates
High Desert Medical College
Full-timePart-time
Retention Rate80%5%
[Chart] High Desert Medical College Retention Rate