Graduate Rate
73.70%
Male
72.34%
Female
74.78%
Retention Rate
85%
Graduation Rates at HPU
At High Point University, the graduation rates was 73.70% (1,048 students out of 1,422 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 455 male and 593 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at High Point University. Last year, the graduation rate was 73.70%. where 1,048 students out of 1,422 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1,422 | 1,048 | 73.70% |
| Male | 629 | 455 | 72.34% |
| Female | 793 | 593 | 74.78% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
936 students completed their course in 4 years and 65 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 24 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 65.82% | 63.43% | 67.72% |
| 5 Year | 70.39% | 68.52% | 71.88% |
| 6 Year | 72.08% | 71.38% | 72.64% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 66.67% (6/9) |
50.00% (2/4) |
80.00% (4/5) |
| Asian | 80.00% (20/25) |
75.00% (9/12) |
84.62% (11/13) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 69.88% (58/83) |
74.19% (23/31) |
67.31% (35/52) |
| Hispanic | 65.52% (57/87) |
65.91% (29/44) |
65.12% (28/43) |
| White | 75.46% (827/1,096) |
73.49% (352/479) |
76.99% (475/617) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Two or More Races | 67.61% (48/71) |
78.79% (26/33) |
57.89% (22/38) |
| Unknown | 64.71% (22/34) |
62.50% (10/16) |
66.67% (12/18) |
| Average | 73.70% (1,048/1,422) |
72.34% (455/629) |
74.78% (593/793) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At High Point University, 9 of 16 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 56.25%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 9 | 16 | 56.25% |
| Male | 4 | 10 | 40.00% |
| Female | 5 | 6 | 83.33% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At High Point University, the retention rate is 85%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 85% | - |
Know about North Carolina Colleges
- How many colleges require Formal demonstration of competencies in North Carolina?
- How much is Average Tuition & Fees in North Carolina?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Navy programs in North Carolina?
- Which colleges are Member of Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges in North Carolina?
- Which colleges offer ROTC programs in North Carolina?
- What is The Average Yield (enrollment rate) in North Carolina?
- Which colleges accept Dual Credit in North Carolina?
- How many colleges require the SAT Test Score in North Carolina?
- Which colleges are 4 years or High in North Carolina?
- Which colleges require First-time students to live on campus in North Carolina?