Graduate Rate
30.94%
Male
25.45%
Female
35.08%
Transfer-Out Rate
18%
Graduation Rates at LCCC
At Lorain County Community College, the graduation rates was 30.94% (280 students out of 905 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 99 male and 181 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Lorain County Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 30.94%. where 280 students out of 905 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 905 | 280 | 30.94% |
| Male | 389 | 99 | 25.45% |
| Female | 516 | 181 | 35.08% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 50.00% (3/6) |
66.67% (2/3) |
33.33% (1/3) |
| Asian | 66.67% (8/12) |
50.00% (3/6) |
83.33% (5/6) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 16.44% (12/73) |
7.14% (2/28) |
22.22% (10/45) |
| Hispanic | 22.96% (31/135) |
18.64% (11/59) |
26.32% (20/76) |
| White | 34.44% (207/601) |
27.80% (72/259) |
39.47% (135/342) |
| Two or More Races | 20.00% (12/60) |
21.43% (6/28) |
18.75% (6/32) |
| Unknown | 43.75% (7/16) |
75.00% (3/4) |
33.33% (4/12) |
| Average | 30.94% (280/905) |
25.45% (99/389) |
35.08% (181/516) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Lorain County Community College, 0 of 2 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 0.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 0 | 2 | 0.00% |
| Male | 0 | 2 | 0.00% |
| Female | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Lorain County Community College is 18.12% (164 out of 905 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 164 | 905 | 18.12% |
| Male | 79 | 389 | 20.31% |
| Female | 85 | 516 | 16.47% |
Know about Ohio Colleges
- Which colleges provide Academic/Career Counseling Services in Ohio?
- How much is Average Tuition & Fees in Ohio?
- What is The Average Graduation Rate in Ohio?
- Which colleges are Public Schools in Ohio?
- What is The Average Retention Rate in Ohio?
- How many colleges consider the SAT Score in Ohio?
- Which colleges offer One but Less than 2 years certificate program in Ohio?
- Which colleges offer Two but Less than 4 years certificate program in Ohio?
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (Research) in Ohio?
- How many colleges require the ACT Test Score in Ohio?