univstats

Massachusetts Bay CC Outcomes

Graduate Rate 17.20%
Male 15.45%
Female 19.25%
Transfer-Out Rate 25.80%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time
56% / 50%

Graduation Rates at Massachusetts Bay CC

At Massachusetts Bay Community College, the graduation rates was 17.20% (70 students out of 407 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 34 male and 36 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.

Graduation Rates By Gender

The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Massachusetts Bay Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 17.20%. where 70 students out of 407 candidate completed their degree.
Graduation Rate By Gender
Massachusetts Bay Community College
CandidatesCompletersGraduation Rates
Total4077017.20%
Male2203415.45%
Female1873619.25%
[Chart] Massachusetts Bay Community College Graduation Rates By Gender

Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods

30 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 70 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
Massachusetts Bay Community College
TotalMaleFemale
100% Normal Time7.37% - -
150% Normal Time17.20% 15.45% 19.25%
[Chart] Massachusetts Bay Community College Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods

Graduation Rates By Race

The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
Graduation Rates By Race
Massachusetts Bay Community College
TotalMaleFemale
American Indian or Alaska Native 100.00%
(1/1)
100.00%
(1/1)
0.00%
(0/0)
Asian 13.33%
(4/30)
16.67%
(3/18)
8.33%
(1/12)
Black (Non-Hispanic) 5.45%
(3/55)
5.88%
(2/34)
4.76%
(1/21)
Hispanic 12.30%
(15/122)
13.56%
(8/59)
11.11%
(7/63)
White 22.84%
(37/162)
19.35%
(18/93)
27.54%
(19/69)
Two or More Races 0.00%
(0/10)
0.00%
(0/3)
0.00%
(0/7)
Unknown 0.00%
(0/2)
0.00%
(0/1)
0.00%
(0/1)
Average 17.20%
(70/407)
15.45%
(34/220)
19.25%
(36/187)
[Chart] Massachusetts Bay Community College Graduation Rates By Race

Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates

Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Massachusetts Bay Community College, 10 of 25 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 40.00%.
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rate
Massachusetts Bay Community College
CompletersCandidatesGraduation Rate
Total 1025 40.00%
Male 21118.18%
Female 81457.14%
[Chart] Massachusetts Bay Community College Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates

Transfer-Out Rates

The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Massachusetts Bay Community College is 25.80% (105 out of 407 students transferred-out.).
Transfer-Out Rates
Massachusetts Bay Community College
Transfer-outTotal StudentsTransfer-Out Rate
Total10540725.80%
Male6022027.27%
Female4518724.06%
[Chart] Massachusetts Bay Community College Transfer-Out Rates

Retention Rate

By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Massachusetts Bay Community College, the retention rate is 56% for full-time students and 50 % for part-time students.
Retention Rates
Massachusetts Bay Community College
Full-timePart-time
Retention Rate56%50%
[Chart] Massachusetts Bay Community College Retention Rate