Graduate Rate
77.78%
Male
74.76%
Female
80.00%
Transfer-Out Rate
16%
Retention Rate
93%
Graduation Rates at UNCSA
At University of North Carolina School of the Arts, the graduation rates was 77.78% (189 students out of 243 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 77 male and 112 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at University of North Carolina School of the Arts. Last year, the graduation rate was 77.78%. where 189 students out of 243 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 243 | 189 | 77.78% |
| Male | 103 | 77 | 74.76% |
| Female | 140 | 112 | 80.00% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
181 students completed their course in 4 years and 6 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 2 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 74.49% | 72.82% | 75.71% |
| 5 Year | 76.95% | 74.76% | 78.57% |
| 6 Year | 77.78% | 74.76% | 80.00% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 50.00% (1/2) |
0.00% (0/0) |
50.00% (1/2) |
| Asian | 85.71% (6/7) |
0.00% (0/0) |
85.71% (6/7) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 73.91% (17/23) |
81.82% (9/11) |
66.67% (8/12) |
| Hispanic | 83.33% (20/24) |
80.00% (8/10) |
85.71% (12/14) |
| White | 77.84% (130/167) |
73.97% (54/73) |
80.85% (76/94) |
| Two or More Races | 85.71% (6/7) |
100.00% (1/1) |
83.33% (5/6) |
| Unknown | 66.67% (2/3) |
50.00% (1/2) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Average | 77.78% (189/243) |
74.76% (77/103) |
80.00% (112/140) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At University of North Carolina School of the Arts, 7 of 10 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 70.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 7 | 10 | 70.00% |
| Male | 4 | 6 | 66.67% |
| Female | 3 | 4 | 75.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at University of North Carolina School of the Arts is 16.05% (39 out of 243 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 39 | 243 | 16.05% |
| Male | 18 | 103 | 17.48% |
| Female | 21 | 140 | 15.00% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At University of North Carolina School of the Arts, the retention rate is 93%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 93% | - |
Know about North Carolina Colleges
- How many colleges require the Completion of college-preparatory program in North Carolina?
- Which colleges offer Weekend/Evening College in North Carolina?
- What is The Average Acceptance Rate in North Carolina?
- Which colleges provide On-campus Day Care Services in North Carolina?
- Which colleges offer Teacher Certification program in North Carolina?
- Which colleges offer Distance education (Online Courses) in North Carolina?
- Which colleges offer Master's Degree in North Carolina?
- Which colleges provide Remedial Education in North Carolina?
- How many colleges require the high school record in North Carolina?
- What is The Average Retention Rate in North Carolina?