Graduate Rate
51.48%
Male
47.54%
Female
54.73%
Transfer-Out Rate
25%
Retention Rate
69%
Graduation Rates at the Ozarks
At University of the Ozarks, the graduation rates was 51.48% (139 students out of 270 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 58 male and 81 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at University of the Ozarks. Last year, the graduation rate was 51.48%. where 139 students out of 270 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 270 | 139 | 51.48% |
| Male | 122 | 58 | 47.54% |
| Female | 148 | 81 | 54.73% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
113 students completed their course in 4 years and 19 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 7 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 41.85% | 31.97% | 50.00% |
| 5 Year | 48.89% | 41.80% | 54.73% |
| 6 Year | 51.48% | 47.54% | 54.73% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 50.00% (1/2) |
50.00% (1/2) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Asian | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 31.58% (6/19) |
45.45% (5/11) |
12.50% (1/8) |
| Hispanic | 40.00% (18/45) |
30.00% (6/20) |
48.00% (12/25) |
| White | 47.24% (60/127) |
48.28% (28/58) |
46.38% (32/69) |
| Two or More Races | 25.00% (3/12) |
28.57% (2/7) |
20.00% (1/5) |
| Unknown | 60.00% (6/10) |
60.00% (3/5) |
60.00% (3/5) |
| Average | 51.48% (139/270) |
47.54% (58/122) |
54.73% (81/148) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At University of the Ozarks, 45 of 54 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 83.33%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 45 | 54 | 83.33% |
| Male | 13 | 18 | 72.22% |
| Female | 32 | 36 | 88.89% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at University of the Ozarks is 24.81% (67 out of 270 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 67 | 270 | 24.81% |
| Male | 32 | 122 | 26.23% |
| Female | 35 | 148 | 23.65% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At University of the Ozarks, the retention rate is 69%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 69% | - |
Know about Arkansas Colleges
- Which colleges are 2-4 Years in Arkansas?
- Which colleges provide Remedial Education in Arkansas?
- How many colleges require the high school GPA in Arkansas?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Navy programs in Arkansas?
- How many colleges require the Test of English as a foreign language (TOEFL) in Arkansas?
- Which colleges provide Placement Services in Arkansas?
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (Research) in Arkansas?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in Arkansas?
- Which colleges offer Post-Bachelor's Program in Arkansas?
- Which colleges grant Credit for military training in Arkansas?