Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between best Condensed Matter schools. For state residents, the average COA is $40,194 when living on campus and $40,148 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $81,346 when living on campus and $81,300 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Rank | Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
| 1 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,267 | $40,096 | $1,200 | $17,022 | - |
| 2 | Stanford University | $65,910 | $825 | $26,157 | - | |
| 3 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $62,396 | $910 | $22,654 | $22,654 | |
| 3 | University of California-Berkeley | $15,377 | $47,265 | $1,131 | $30,781 | $26,247 |
| 5 | University of California-Santa Barbara | $15,444 | $47,332 | $1,381 | $27,112 | $24,507 |
| 6 | Cornell University | $69,314 | $1,226 | $21,610 | $21,610 | |
| 7 | Harvard University | $61,676 | $1,000 | $26,639 | - | |
| 8 | Princeton University | $62,688 | $1,050 | $24,150 | - | |
| 9 | California Institute of Technology | $65,898 | $1,428 | $23,496 | $27,054 | |
| 10 | University of Maryland-College Park | $11,809 | $41,186 | $1,250 | $18,672 | $20,630 |
| Average | $15,224 | $56,376 | $1,140 | $23,829 | $23,784 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between best Condensed Matter schools. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $15,224 for in-state students and $56,376 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of best Condensed Matter schools are increased by 4.10% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Condensed Matter schools, Cornell University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $68,380 and University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign has the lowest tuition & fees of $36,804 for undergraduate programs.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,060 | $39,192 | $18,267 | $40,096 |
| 2 | Stanford University | $62,484 | $65,910 | ||
| 3 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $60,156 | $62,396 | ||
| 3 | University of California-Berkeley | $14,850 | $45,627 | $15,377 | $47,265 |
| 5 | University of California-Santa Barbara | $14,965 | $45,742 | $15,444 | $47,332 |
| 6 | Cornell University | $66,014 | $69,314 | ||
| 7 | Harvard University | $59,076 | $61,676 | ||
| 8 | Princeton University | $59,710 | $62,688 | ||
| 9 | California Institute of Technology | $63,255 | $65,898 | ||
| 10 | University of Maryland-College Park | $11,505 | $40,306 | $11,809 | $41,186 |
| Average | $14,845 | $54,156 | $15,224 | $56,376 | |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between best Condensed Matter schools. The average graduate tuition & fees is $17,136 for state residents and $47,713 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of best Condensed Matter schools are increased by 2.55% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Condensed Matter schools, California Institute of Technology requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $63,402 and University of California-Berkeley has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $27,864.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,837 | $33,640 | $19,278 | $34,406 |
| 2 | Stanford University | $59,499 | $61,878 | ||
| 3 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $63,393 | $62,396 | ||
| 3 | University of California-Berkeley | $15,261 | $30,363 | $15,866 | $30,968 |
| 5 | University of California-Santa Barbara | $14,453 | $29,555 | $15,124 | $30,226 |
| 6 | Cornell University | $30,085 | $30,160 | ||
| 7 | Harvard University | $55,440 | $57,248 | ||
| 8 | Princeton University | $62,860 | $65,936 | ||
| 9 | California Institute of Technology | $63,063 | $65,706 | ||
| 10 | University of Maryland-College Park | $17,843 | $37,383 | $18,276 | $38,207 |
| Average | $16,599 | $46,528 | $17,136 | $47,713 | |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between best Condensed Matter schools. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of best Condensed Matter schools is $23,829 when a student lives on campus and $23,784 when living off campus.
| Rank | Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | ||
| 1 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $14,522 | $2,500 | - | - | - |
| 2 | Stanford University | $21,315 | $4,842 | - | - | - |
| 3 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $20,280 | $2,374 | $20,280 | $2,374 | $2,374 |
| 3 | University of California-Berkeley | $23,750 | $7,031 | $18,721 | $7,526 | $9,013 |
| 5 | University of California-Santa Barbara | $20,279 | $6,833 | $17,047 | $7,460 | $8,747 |
| 6 | Cornell University | $19,428 | $2,182 | $19,428 | $2,182 | $2,182 |
| 7 | Harvard University | $21,190 | $5,449 | - | - | - |
| 8 | Princeton University | $20,250 | $3,900 | - | - | - |
| 9 | California Institute of Technology | $20,283 | $3,213 | $22,086 | $4,968 | $4,059 |
| 10 | University of Maryland-College Park | $15,958 | $2,714 | $16,372 | $4,258 | $4,258 |
| Average | $19,726 | $4,104 | $18,989 | $4,795 | $5,106 | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio