Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between best Information and Technology Management schools. For state residents, the average COA is $32,855 when living on campus and $33,542 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $65,787 when living on campus and $66,475 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Rank | Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
| 1 | Carnegie Mellon University | $65,636 | $1,000 | $19,566 | $18,436 | |
| 2 | Syracuse University | $65,528 | $1,753 | $21,212 | $21,212 | |
| 3 | University at Albany | $10,601 | $30,991 | $1,000 | $18,671 | $20,755 |
| 4 | Rutgers University-Newark | $17,250 | $36,762 | $1,418 | $20,532 | $30,718 |
| 5 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | $12,058 | $34,484 | $800 | $16,808 | $16,808 |
| 6 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $12,144 | $41,891 | $1,250 | $17,208 | $17,208 |
| 6 | University of Nebraska at Omaha | $8,718 | $23,206 | $1,226 | $16,162 | $17,378 |
| 8 | Harvard University | $61,676 | $1,000 | $26,639 | - | |
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | $11,688 | $44,908 | $724 | $20,034 | $20,170 |
| Average | $12,077 | $45,009 | $1,130 | $19,648 | $20,336 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between best Information and Technology Management schools. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $12,077 for in-state students and $45,009 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of best Information and Technology Management schools are increased by 4.34% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Information and Technology Management schools, Carnegie Mellon University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $64,596 and University of Nebraska at Omaha has the lowest tuition & fees of $21,246 for undergraduate programs.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | Carnegie Mellon University | $63,274 | $65,636 | ||
| 2 | Syracuse University | $63,061 | $65,528 | ||
| 3 | University at Albany | $10,408 | $28,998 | $10,601 | $30,991 |
| 4 | Rutgers University-Newark | $16,586 | $35,348 | $17,250 | $36,762 |
| 5 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | $11,764 | $32,876 | $12,058 | $34,484 |
| 6 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $11,790 | $40,482 | $12,144 | $41,891 |
| 6 | University of Nebraska at Omaha | $8,370 | $22,358 | $8,718 | $23,206 |
| 8 | Harvard University | $59,076 | $61,676 | ||
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | $11,678 | $42,778 | $11,688 | $44,908 |
| Average | $11,766 | $43,139 | $12,077 | $45,009 | |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between best Information and Technology Management schools. The average graduate tuition & fees is $14,176 for state residents and $36,394 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of best Information and Technology Management schools are increased by 3.27% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Information and Technology Management schools, Harvard University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $55,656 and University of Nebraska at Omaha has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $15,740.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | Carnegie Mellon University | $49,450 | $50,975 | ||
| 2 | Syracuse University | $46,318 | $48,132 | ||
| 3 | University at Albany | $13,625 | $25,875 | $13,808 | $27,468 |
| 4 | Rutgers University-Newark | $22,329 | $36,225 | $23,221 | $37,669 |
| 5 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | $15,570 | $30,646 | $15,962 | $32,144 |
| 6 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $11,611 | $33,410 | $11,756 | $33,454 |
| 6 | University of Nebraska at Omaha | $7,978 | $16,860 | $8,305 | $17,500 |
| 8 | Harvard University | $55,440 | $57,248 | ||
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | $12,012 | $22,954 | $12,006 | $22,954 |
| Average | $13,854 | $35,242 | $14,176 | $36,394 | |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between best Information and Technology Management schools. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of best Information and Technology Management schools is $19,648 when a student lives on campus and $20,336 when living off campus.
| Rank | Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | ||
| 1 | Carnegie Mellon University | $18,166 | $1,400 | $16,356 | $2,080 | $2,080 |
| 2 | Syracuse University | $19,188 | $2,024 | $19,188 | $2,024 | $2,024 |
| 3 | University at Albany | $16,423 | $2,248 | $18,007 | $2,748 | $2,748 |
| 4 | Rutgers University-Newark | $16,074 | $4,458 | $18,722 | $11,996 | $7,002 |
| 5 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | $13,608 | $3,200 | $13,608 | $3,200 | $6,200 |
| 6 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $13,984 | $3,224 | $13,984 | $3,224 | $4,736 |
| 6 | University of Nebraska at Omaha | $12,130 | $4,032 | $13,346 | $4,032 | $4,032 |
| 8 | Harvard University | $21,190 | $5,449 | - | - | - |
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | $14,828 | $5,206 | $14,964 | $5,206 | $5,206 |
| Average | $16,177 | $3,471 | $16,022 | $4,314 | $4,254 | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio