univstats

Population Comparison Between Best Public Affairs Schools

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total population of best Public Affairs schools is 375,675 with 197,827 female students and 177,848 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year -1. Next table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between best Public Affairs schools.
Among the best Public Affairs schools, New York University has the most enrolled students of 51,847, while Princeton University has the least number of students of 8,374 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Compare Selected Schools
Prev Next
Student Population Comparison Between Best Public Affairs Schools
RankNameTotalMenWomen
1Syracuse University22,80310,903 11,900
2Indiana University-Bloomington43,50322,197 21,306
3Harvard University31,56615,841 15,725
4University of Georgia38,65216,451 22,201
5Princeton University8,3744,553 3,821
6New York University51,84722,033 29,814
6University of California-Berkeley42,50120,866 21,635
6University of Southern California47,31021,903 25,407
9Carnegie Mellon University14,0298,115 5,914
9University of Kansas27,69012,997 14,693
9University of Washington-Seattle Campus47,40021,989 25,411
Total375,675 177,848197,827
Number of schools to show Prev Next

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of best Public Affairs schools is 229,293 with 121,435 female students and 107,858 male students. Next table compares 2018-2019 undergraduate enrollment between best Public Affairs schools.
Among the best Public Affairs schools, Indiana University-Bloomington has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 33,301, while Princeton University has the least number of undergraduate students of 5,428.
Compare Selected Schools
Prev Next
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Best Public Affairs Schools
RankNameTotalMenWomen
1 Syracuse University15,2267,0088,218
2 Indiana University-Bloomington33,30116,75216,549
3 Harvard University9,9505,0204,930
4 University of Georgia29,61112,80116,810
5 Princeton University5,4282,7782,650
6 New York University26,73311,35115,382
6 University of California-Berkeley30,85314,62216,231
6 University of Southern California19,9079,72410,183
9 Carnegie Mellon University6,5893,3703,219
9 University of Kansas19,5969,47710,119
9 University of Washington-Seattle Campus32,09914,95517,144
Total229,293107,858121,435
Number of schools to show Prev Next

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of best Public Affairs schools is 146,382 with 76,392 female students and 69,990 male students. Next table compares -1 graduate enrollment between best Public Affairs schools.
Among the best Public Affairs schools, University of Southern California has the most enrolled graduate students of 27,403, while Princeton University has the least number of graduate students of 2,946.
Compare Selected Schools
Prev Next
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Best Public Affairs Schools
RankNameTotalMenWomen
1 Syracuse University7,5773,8953,682
2 Indiana University-Bloomington10,2025,4454,757
3 Harvard University21,61610,82110,795
4 University of Georgia9,0413,6505,391
5 Princeton University2,9461,7751,171
6 New York University25,11410,68214,432
6 University of California-Berkeley11,6486,2445,404
6 University of Southern California27,40312,17915,224
9 Carnegie Mellon University7,4404,7452,695
9 University of Kansas8,0943,5204,574
9 University of Washington-Seattle Campus15,3017,0348,267
Total146,38269,99076,392
Number of schools to show Prev Next

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

Next table compares 2019-2020 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between best Public Affairs schools. In undergraduate programs, out of total 223,865 students, 2,268 students (1.01%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 18,970 students (8.47%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 143,436 students, 19,384 students (13.51%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 7,481 students (5.22%) have learned from at least one online course.
Compare Selected Schools
Prev Next
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Best Public Affairs Schools
RankNameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
1Syracuse University15,226 103
(0.68%)
608
(3.99%)
7,577 2,176
(28.72%)
183
(2.42%)
2Indiana University-Bloomington33,301 99
(0.30%)
4,663
(14.00%)
10,202 2,689
(26.36%)
363
(3.56%)
3Harvard University9,950 849
(8.53%)
594
(5.97%)
21,616 3,238
(14.98%)
1,000
(4.63%)
4University of Georgia29,611 224
(0.76%)
3,276
(11.06%)
9,041 519
(5.74%)
681
(7.53%)
5Princeton UniversityPrinceton University does not offer online courses.
6New York University26,733 90
(0.34%)
678
(2.54%)
25,114 1,503
(5.98%)
1,586
(6.32%)
6University of California-Berkeley30,853 - 585
(1.90%)
11,648 651
(5.59%)
345
(2.96%)
6University of Southern California19,907 16
(0.08%)
575
(2.89%)
27,403 6,691
(24.42%)
1,299
(4.74%)
9Carnegie Mellon University6,589 5
(0.08%)
469
(7.12%)
7,440 22
(0.30%)
828
(11.13%)
9University of Kansas19,596 580
(2.96%)
4,615
(23.55%)
8,094 1,461
(18.05%)
613
(7.57%)
9University of Washington-Seattle Campus32,099 302
(0.94%)
2,907
(9.06%)
15,301 434
(2.84%)
583
(3.81%)
Average223,865 2,268
(1.01%)
18,970
(8.47%)
143,436 19,384
(13.51%)
7,481
(5.22%)
Number of schools to show Prev Next
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.