univstats

Population Comparison Between Best Public Affairs Schools

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total population of best Public Affairs schools is 369,554 with 192,998 female students and 176,556 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2017-2018. Next table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between best Public Affairs schools.

Among the best Public Affairs schools, New York University has the most enrolled students of 51,123, while Princeton University has the least number of students of 8,273 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.

Compare Selected Schools
Prev Next
Student Population Comparison Between Best Public Affairs Schools
RankNameTotalMenWomen
1Syracuse University22,48410,67711,807
2Indiana University-Bloomington43,71022,46921,241
3Harvard University31,12015,91615,204
4University of Georgia37,60616,01721,589
5Princeton University8,2734,5023,771
6New York University51,12322,03829,085
6University of California-Berkeley41,89120,70921,182
6University of Southern California45,68721,40724,280
9Carnegie Mellon University13,8698,0735,796
9University of Kansas27,62513,05914,566
9University of Washington-Seattle Campus46,16621,68924,477
Total369,554 176,556192,998
Number of schools to show Prev Next

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of best Public Affairs schools is 226,251 with 119,173 female students and 107,078 male students. Next table compares 2017-2018 undergraduate enrollment between best Public Affairs schools.

Among the best Public Affairs schools, Indiana University-Bloomington has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 33,429, while Princeton University has the least number of undergraduate students of 5,394.

Compare Selected Schools
Prev Next
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Best Public Affairs Schools
RankNameTotalMenWomen
1 Syracuse University15,2527,0268,226
2 Indiana University-Bloomington33,42916,89416,535
3 Harvard University9,9655,1014,864
4 University of Georgia28,84812,46416,384
5 Princeton University5,3942,7732,621
6 New York University26,41711,30515,112
6 University of California-Berkeley30,57414,60815,966
6 University of Southern California19,1709,2969,874
9 Carnegie Mellon University6,5333,4083,125
9 University of Kansas19,3389,4319,907
9 University of Washington-Seattle Campus31,33114,77216,559
Total226,251 107,078119,173
Number of schools to show Prev Next

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of best Public Affairs schools is 143,303 with 73,825 female students and 69,478 male students. Next table compares 2017-2018 graduate enrollment between best Public Affairs schools.

Among the best Public Affairs schools, University of Southern California has the most enrolled graduate students of 26,517, while Princeton University has the least number of graduate students of 2,879.

Compare Selected Schools
Prev Next
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Best Public Affairs Schools
RankNameTotalMenWomen
1 Syracuse University7,2323,6513,581
2 Indiana University-Bloomington10,2815,5754,706
3 Harvard University21,15510,81510,340
4 University of Georgia8,7583,5535,205
5 Princeton University2,8791,7291,150
6 New York University24,70610,73313,973
6 University of California-Berkeley11,3176,1015,216
6 University of Southern California26,51712,11114,406
9 Carnegie Mellon University7,3364,6652,671
9 University of Kansas8,2873,6284,659
9 University of Washington-Seattle Campus14,8356,9177,918
Total143,303 69,47873,825
Number of schools to show Prev Next

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

Next table compares 2017-2018 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between best Public Affairs schools. In undergraduate programs, out of total 220,857 students, 2,022 students (0.92%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 17,239 students (7.81%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 140,424 students, 16,915 students (12.05%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 7,363 students (5.24%) have learned from at least one online course.

Compare Selected Schools
Prev Next
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Best Public Affairs Schools
RankNameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
1 Syracuse University15,25299
(0.65%)
628
(4.12%)
7,2321,636
(22.62%)
318
(4.40%)
2 Indiana University-Bloomington33,42995
(0.28%)
4,430
(13.25%)
10,2812,576
(25.06%)
389
(3.78%)
3 Harvard University9,965668
(6.70%)
514
(5.16%)
21,1552,576
(12.18%)
842
(3.98%)
4 University of Georgia28,848195
(0.68%)
2,529
(8.77%)
8,758437
(4.99%)
551
(6.29%)
5 Princeton UniversityPrinceton University does not offer online courses.
6 New York University26,41757
(0.22%)
602
(2.28%)
24,7061,095
(4.43%)
1,618
(6.55%)
6 University of California-Berkeley30,574-585
(1.91%)
11,317651
(5.75%)
345
(3.05%)
6 University of Southern California19,1703
(0.02%)
537
(2.80%)
26,5175,950
(22.44%)
1,118
(4.22%)
9 Carnegie Mellon University6,53313
(0.20%)
258
(3.95%)
7,33624
(0.33%)
1,016
(13.85%)
9 University of Kansas19,338559
(2.89%)
4,269
(22.08%)
8,2871,510
(18.22%)
674
(8.13%)
9 University of Washington-Seattle Campus31,331333
(1.06%)
2,887
(9.21%)
14,835460
(3.10%)
492
(3.32%)
Average220,857 2,022
(0.92%)
17,239
(7.81%)
140,424 16,915
(12.05%)
7,363
(5.24%)
Number of schools to show Prev Next
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.