univstats
Total Enrollment 47,400
Undergraduate 32,099
Graduate 15,301
Men 21,989
Women 25,411

UW Student Population

There are 47,400 students including 32,099 undergraduate and 15,301 graduate students at University of Washington-Seattle Campus for academic year 2018-2019. By attending status, there are 41,872 full-time and 5,528 part-time students with gender distribution of 21,989 male and 25,411 female students. University of Washington-Seattle Campus is offering the distance learning opportunity (online degree program) and total 736 students have enrolled online program exclusively.

Student Gender Distribution

University of Washington-Seattle Campus has a total enrollment of 47,400 with a gender distribution of 46.39% male (21,989 students) and 53.61% female (25,411 students). There are 14,955 male and 17,144 female students in undergraduate school and 7,034 male and 8,267 female students are attending graduate school at University of Washington-Seattle Campus.
Student Population By Gender
University of Washington-Seattle Campus
TotalMenWomen
Total47,40021,98925,411
Undergraduate32,09914,95517,144
Graduate15,3017,0348,267
Full-time41,87219,18122,691
Part-time5,5282,8082,720
[Chart] University of Washington-Seattle Campus 2019 Gender Distribution of Enrollment

Enrollment by Attending Status

University of Washington-Seattle Campus has 41,872 full-time and 5,528 part-time students. In undergraduate school, 29,496 students are attending classes with full-time status, and 2,603 students are attending with part-time status. In graduate school, 12,376 students are full-time and 2,925 are part-time students.
Student Population By Attendance Status
University of Washington-Seattle Campus
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total47,40041,8725,528
Undergraduate32,09929,4962,603
Graduate15,30112,3762,925
Men21,98919,1812,808
Women25,41122,6912,720
[Chart] University of Washington-Seattle Campus Enrollment by Attending Status

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

At University of Washington-Seattle Campus, 736 students have enrolled exclusively in online courses and 3,490 students have enrolled in some online courses out of total 47,400 students. In undergraduate schools, 3,209 students take at least one online course and in graduate schools, 1,017 students are attending some online courses.
2019 Distance Learning Enrollment
University of Washington-Seattle Campus
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total47,40032,09915,301
Online Exclusively736302434
In Some Online Classes3,4902,907583
Not In Online Classes43,17428,89014,284
[Chart] University of Washington-Seattle Campus Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at University of Washington-Seattle Campus. There are 214 American Indian/Native American, 19,942 White, 1,388 Black/African American, 9,921 Asian, 3,572 Hispanic, 148 Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, and 1,946 students with other races.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity
University of Washington-Seattle Campus
TotalMenWomen
Total47,40021,98925,411
American Indian/Native American21490124
Asian9,9214,4325,489
Black/African American1,388598790
Hispanic3,5721,5272,045
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1486088
White19,9429,35710,585
Two More2,9891,2821,707
Race Un-Known1,395664731
[Chart] University of Washington-Seattle CampusRace/Ethnicity Distribution