Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between best Undergraduate Business Management schools. For state residents, the average COA is $37,301 when living on campus and $36,435 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $76,270 when living on campus and $75,404 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Rank | Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
| 1 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $18,848 | $63,081 | $1,158 | $18,038 | $18,038 |
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | $68,686 | $1,358 | $22,244 | $21,430 | |
| 3 | University of California-Berkeley | $15,377 | $47,265 | $1,131 | $30,781 | $26,247 |
| 4 | The University of Texas at Austin | $11,688 | $44,908 | $724 | $20,034 | $20,170 |
| 5 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $12,144 | $41,891 | $1,250 | $17,208 | $17,208 |
| 6 | New York University | $62,796 | $1,442 | $27,824 | $27,824 | |
| 7 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | $8,994 | $41,203 | $1,290 | $16,736 | $16,736 |
| 8 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $62,396 | $910 | $22,654 | $22,654 | |
| 9 | University of Virginia-Main Campus | $23,118 | $61,591 | $1,480 | $18,520 | $18,520 |
| 10 | Michigan State University | $18,079 | $44,850 | $1,380 | $16,402 | $16,402 |
| 10 | Texas A & M University-College Station | $12,995 | $40,124 | $1,104 | $19,618 | $17,686 |
| 12 | Boston College | $70,702 | $1,250 | $21,216 | $17,958 | |
| Average | $15,155 | $54,124 | $1,206 | $20,940 | $20,073 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between best Undergraduate Business Management schools. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $15,155 for in-state students and $54,124 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of best Undergraduate Business Management schools are increased by 3.64% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Undergraduate Business Management schools, Boston College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $69,400 and Texas A & M University-College Station has the lowest tuition & fees of $36,169 for undergraduate programs.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $18,309 | $60,107 | $18,848 | $63,081 |
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | $66,104 | $68,686 | ||
| 3 | University of California-Berkeley | $14,850 | $45,627 | $15,377 | $47,265 |
| 4 | The University of Texas at Austin | $11,678 | $42,778 | $11,688 | $44,908 |
| 5 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $11,790 | $40,482 | $12,144 | $41,891 |
| 6 | New York University | $60,438 | $62,796 | ||
| 7 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | $8,989 | $39,330 | $8,994 | $41,203 |
| 8 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $60,156 | $62,396 | ||
| 9 | University of Virginia-Main Campus | $22,323 | $59,633 | $23,118 | $61,591 |
| 10 | Michigan State University | $17,270 | $44,040 | $18,079 | $44,850 |
| 10 | Texas A & M University-College Station | $12,841 | $40,328 | $12,995 | $40,124 |
| 12 | Boston College | $67,680 | $70,702 | ||
| Average | $14,756 | $52,225 | $15,155 | $54,124 | |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between best Undergraduate Business Management schools. The average graduate tuition & fees is $17,289 for state residents and $39,252 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of best Undergraduate Business Management schools are increased by 2.27% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Undergraduate Business Management schools, Massachusetts Institute of Technology requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $61,990 and Texas A & M University-College Station has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $19,642.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $27,524 | $55,052 | $28,886 | $57,776 |
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | $46,034 | $47,844 | ||
| 3 | University of California-Berkeley | $15,261 | $30,363 | $15,866 | $30,968 |
| 4 | The University of Texas at Austin | $12,012 | $22,954 | $12,006 | $22,954 |
| 5 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $11,611 | $33,410 | $11,756 | $33,454 |
| 6 | New York University | $41,124 | $42,726 | ||
| 7 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | $12,527 | $30,819 | $12,751 | $31,408 |
| 8 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $63,393 | $62,396 | ||
| 9 | University of Virginia-Main Campus | $22,612 | $36,198 | $23,526 | $37,628 |
| 10 | Michigan State University | $21,148 | $41,224 | $21,772 | $41,848 |
| 10 | Texas A & M University-College Station | $11,093 | $24,090 | $11,748 | $24,505 |
| 12 | Boston College | $35,900 | $37,520 | ||
| Average | $16,724 | $38,380 | $17,289 | $39,252 | |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between best Undergraduate Business Management schools. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of best Undergraduate Business Management schools is $20,940 when a student lives on campus and $20,073 when living off campus.
| Rank | Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | ||
| 1 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $15,328 | $2,710 | $15,328 | $2,710 | $2,710 |
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | $19,174 | $3,070 | $18,360 | $3,070 | $3,714 |
| 3 | University of California-Berkeley | $23,750 | $7,031 | $18,721 | $7,526 | $9,013 |
| 4 | The University of Texas at Austin | $14,828 | $5,206 | $14,964 | $5,206 | $5,206 |
| 5 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $13,984 | $3,224 | $13,984 | $3,224 | $4,736 |
| 6 | New York University | $23,530 | $4,294 | $23,530 | $4,294 | $3,140 |
| 7 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | $13,804 | $2,932 | $13,804 | $2,932 | $2,932 |
| 8 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $20,280 | $2,374 | $20,280 | $2,374 | $2,374 |
| 9 | University of Virginia-Main Campus | $14,800 | $3,720 | $14,800 | $3,720 | $3,720 |
| 10 | Michigan State University | $12,564 | $3,838 | $12,564 | $3,838 | $3,838 |
| 10 | Texas A & M University-College Station | $13,008 | $6,610 | $11,076 | $6,610 | $6,610 |
| 12 | Boston College | $18,916 | $2,300 | $15,658 | $2,300 | $2,500 |
| Average | $16,997 | $3,942 | $16,089 | $3,984 | $4,208 | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio