Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between colleges in Big South Conference. For state residents, the average COA is $31,423 when living on campus and $31,655 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $50,352 when living on campus and $50,585 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Campbell University | $41,600 | $1,438 | $22,049 | $22,049 | |
| Gardner-Webb University | $34,750 | $1,000 | $13,910 | $10,200 | |
| High Point University | $45,312 | $1,500 | $21,174 | $14,500 | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville | $7,501 | $24,849 | $1,200 | $17,242 | $17,242 |
| Charleston Southern University | $32,520 | - | $15,270 | $14,220 | |
| Presbyterian College | $44,910 | $2,000 | $16,630 | $20,843 | |
| University of South Carolina-Upstate | $11,588 | $23,090 | $1,600 | $14,133 | $15,719 |
| Winthrop University | $14,678 | $28,676 | $1,200 | $17,016 | $23,610 |
| Hampton University | $30,592 | $1,100 | $17,108 | $18,808 | |
| Liberty University | $16,173 | $1,596 | $20,428 | $19,176 | |
| Longwood University | $15,740 | $27,980 | $1,250 | $20,322 | $20,912 |
| Radford University | $12,548 | $25,633 | $1,260 | $16,340 | $17,133 |
| Average | $12,411 | $31,340 | $1,377 | $17,635 | $17,868 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between colleges in Big South Conference. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $12,411 for in-state students and $31,340 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of colleges in Big South Conference are increased by 2.15% compared to the previous year.
Among the colleges in Big South Conference, Presbyterian College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $41,810 and Liberty University has the lowest tuition & fees of $15,297 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Campbell University | $40,410 | $41,600 | ||
| Gardner-Webb University | $33,450 | $34,750 | ||
| High Point University | $44,208 | $45,312 | ||
| University of North Carolina Asheville | $7,461 | $24,809 | $7,501 | $24,849 |
| Charleston Southern University | $31,030 | $32,520 | ||
| Presbyterian College | $43,300 | $44,910 | ||
| University of South Carolina-Upstate | $11,583 | $23,085 | $11,588 | $23,090 |
| Winthrop University | $15,956 | $30,286 | $14,678 | $28,676 |
| Hampton University | $29,162 | $30,592 | ||
| Liberty University | $15,822 | $16,173 | ||
| Longwood University | $15,200 | $27,410 | $15,740 | $27,980 |
| Radford University | $12,286 | $25,185 | $12,548 | $25,633 |
| Average | $12,497 | $30,680 | $12,411 | $31,340 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between colleges in Big South Conference. The average graduate tuition & fees is $12,047 for state residents and $24,523 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of colleges in Big South Conference are increased by 2.63% compared to the previous year.
Among the colleges in Big South Conference, Presbyterian College requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $58,290 and Liberty University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $8,026.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Campbell University | $16,158 | $16,347 | ||
| Gardner-Webb University | $11,300 | $12,125 | ||
| High Point University | $34,329 | $35,755 | ||
| University of North Carolina Asheville | $8,253 | $24,575 | $8,293 | $24,615 |
| Charleston Southern University | $19,244 | $20,250 | ||
| Presbyterian College | $56,000 | $58,290 | ||
| University of South Carolina-Upstate | $14,109 | $30,135 | $14,114 | $30,140 |
| Winthrop University | $16,276 | $30,750 | $16,306 | $30,780 |
| Hampton University | $13,134 | $13,776 | ||
| Liberty University | $8,340 | $8,730 | ||
| Longwood University | $7,758 | $19,926 | $7,758 | $19,944 |
| Radford University | $13,342 | $22,835 | $13,762 | $23,525 |
| Average | $11,948 | $23,894 | $12,047 | $24,523 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between colleges in Big South Conference. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of colleges in Big South Conference is $17,635 when a student lives on campus and $17,868 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Campbell University | $15,200 | $6,849 | $15,200 | $6,849 | $6,849 |
| Gardner-Webb University | $11,410 | $2,500 | $7,500 | $2,700 | $5,500 |
| High Point University | $18,924 | $2,250 | $12,000 | $2,500 | $2,000 |
| University of North Carolina Asheville | $13,992 | $3,250 | $13,992 | $3,250 | $3,250 |
| Charleston Southern University | $12,200 | $3,070 | $9,850 | $4,370 | $3,870 |
| Presbyterian College | $13,579 | $3,051 | $15,746 | $5,097 | $5,097 |
| University of South Carolina-Upstate | $10,533 | $3,600 | $11,124 | $4,595 | $3,832 |
| Winthrop University | $11,072 | $5,944 | $12,642 | $10,968 | $6,490 |
| Hampton University | $14,308 | $2,800 | $14,308 | $4,500 | $2,800 |
| Liberty University | $13,835 | $6,593 | $11,870 | $7,306 | $6,580 |
| Longwood University | $17,424 | $2,898 | $17,424 | $3,488 | $3,488 |
| Radford University | $12,504 | $3,836 | $12,733 | $4,400 | $4,400 |
| Average | $13,748 | $3,887 | $12,866 | $5,002 | $4,513 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio