univstats

Graduation Comparison Between The Big Ten Conference (B1G) Members

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of colleges in The Big Ten Conference (B1G) is 84.37% where 77,239 students out of 91,547 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between colleges in The Big Ten Conference (B1G).
Among the colleges in The Big Ten Conference (B1G), Northwestern University has the most highest graduation rate of 95.13%, while University of Nebraska-Lincoln has the lowest rate of 67.21%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Colleges In The Big Ten Conference (B1G)
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
85.13%
(82.90% / 87.72%)
6,464
(3,385 / 3,079)
7,593
(4,083 / 3,510)
Northwestern University
95.13%
(93.38% / 96.63%)
1,835
(832 / 1,003)
1,929
(891 / 1,038)
Indiana University-Bloomington
80.21%
(77.68% / 82.76%)
6,458
(3,140 / 3,318)
8,051
(4,042 / 4,009)
University of Iowa
74.63%
(72.72% / 76.05%)
3,527
(1,466 / 2,061)
4,726
(2,016 / 2,710)
University of Maryland-College Park
88.68%
(87.02% / 90.49%)
5,328
(2,721 / 2,607)
6,008
(3,127 / 2,881)
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
93.20%
(91.93% / 94.43%)
6,207
(3,017 / 3,190)
6,660
(3,282 / 3,378)
Michigan State University
81.17%
(77.77% / 84.24%)
6,753
(3,075 / 3,678)
8,320
(3,954 / 4,366)
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
85.29%
(83.43% / 86.75%)
5,083
(2,195 / 2,888)
5,960
(2,631 / 3,329)
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
67.21%
(62.79% / 72.66%)
2,847
(1,470 / 1,377)
4,236
(2,341 / 1,895)
Rutgers University-New Brunswick
83.91%
(81.48% / 86.33%)
5,691
(2,755 / 2,936)
6,782
(3,381 / 3,401)
Ohio State University-Main Campus
87.74%
(85.81% / 89.52%)
6,958
(3,260 / 3,698)
7,930
(3,799 / 4,131)
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
86.09%
(83.19% / 89.02%)
6,929
(3,370 / 3,559)
8,049
(4,051 / 3,998)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
89.55%
(88.15% / 90.80%)
6,135
(2,857 / 3,278)
6,851
(3,241 / 3,610)
Purdue University-Main Campus
83.10%
(81.05% / 85.80%)
7,024
(3,887 / 3,137)
8,452
(4,796 / 3,656)
Average84.37%
(82.02% / 86.71%)
77,239
(37,430 / 39,809)
91,547
(45,635 / 45,912)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of colleges in The Big Ten Conference (B1G) is 9.31% where 5,590 students have transferred out from schools out of 60,062 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between colleges in The Big Ten Conference (B1G).
Among the colleges in The Big Ten Conference (B1G), Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.70%, while University of Nebraska-Lincoln has the highest rate of 19.69% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Colleges In The Big Ten Conference (B1G)
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Northwestern University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Indiana University-Bloomington
9.94%
(10.56% / 9.30%)
800
(427 / 373)
8,051
(4,042 / 4,009)
University of Iowa
17.46%
(16.42% / 18.23%)
825
(331 / 494)
4,726
(2,016 / 2,710)
University of Maryland-College Park
7.66%
(7.74% / 7.57%)
460
(242 / 218)
6,008
(3,127 / 2,881)
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Michigan State University
10.48%
(11.51% / 9.55%)
872
(455 / 417)
8,320
(3,954 / 4,366)
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
8.83%
(9.08% / 8.62%)
526
(239 / 287)
5,960
(2,631 / 3,329)
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
19.69%
(21.74% / 17.15%)
834
(509 / 325)
4,236
(2,341 / 1,895)
Rutgers University-New Brunswick
8.49%
(9.41% / 7.59%)
576
(318 / 258)
6,782
(3,381 / 3,401)
Ohio State University-Main Campus
7.06%
(7.19% / 6.95%)
560
(273 / 287)
7,930
(3,799 / 4,131)
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
1.70%
(1.88% / 1.53%)
137
(76 / 61)
8,049
(4,051 / 3,998)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Purdue University-Main Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average9.31%
(9.78% / 8.85%)
5,590
(2,870 / 2,720)
60,062
(29,342 / 30,720)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of colleges in The Big Ten Conference (B1G) is 93.07% for full-time students and 66.31% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between colleges in The Big Ten Conference (B1G).
Among the colleges in The Big Ten Conference (B1G), Northwestern University has the most highest retention rate of 98%, while University of Nebraska-Lincoln has the lowest rate of 86%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Colleges In The Big Ten Conference (B1G)
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
95%44%
Northwestern University
98%-
Indiana University-Bloomington
91%63%
University of Iowa
90%64%
University of Maryland-College Park
96%90%
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
97%80%
Michigan State University
90%65%
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
91%67%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
86%52%
Rutgers University-New Brunswick
93%82%
Ohio State University-Main Campus
94%31%
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
93%85%
University of Wisconsin-Madison
96%81%
Purdue University-Main Campus
93%58%
Average93.07% 66.31%