Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of colleges in Division II Independents is 49.10% where 1,036 students out of 2,110 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between colleges in Division II Independents.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dakota County Technical College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez | 49.10% (40.05% / 59.55%) | 1,036 (453 / 583) |
2,110 (1,131 / 979) |
| Average | 49.10% (40.05% / 59.55%) |
1,036 (453 / 583) |
2,110 (1,131 / 979) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
No information available for the schools.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dakota County Technical College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 0.00% (0.00% / 0.00%) | 0 (0 / 0) |
0 (0 / 0) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of colleges in Division II Independents is 80.50% for full-time students and 53.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between colleges in Division II Independents.
Among the colleges in Division II Independents, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Dakota County Technical College has the lowest rate of 74%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Dakota County Technical College | 74% | 56% |
| University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez | 87% | 50% |
| Average | 80.50% | 53.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio