univstats

Graduation Comparison Between Independent Northeast Region Members

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of colleges in Independent Northeast Region is 80.50% where 4,224 students out of 5,247 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between colleges in Independent Northeast Region.
Among the colleges in Independent Northeast Region, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the most highest graduation rate of 83.44%, while Post University has the lowest rate of 25.28%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Colleges In Independent Northeast Region
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Post University
25.28%
(23.20% / 27.14%)
67
(29 / 38)
265
(125 / 140)
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
83.44%
(81.70% / 85.21%)
4,157
(2,049 / 2,108)
4,982
(2,508 / 2,474)
Average80.50%
(78.92% / 82.10%)
4,224
(2,078 / 2,146)
5,247
(2,633 / 2,614)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of colleges in Independent Northeast Region is 9.80% where 488 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,982 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between colleges in Independent Northeast Region.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Colleges In Independent Northeast Region
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Post University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
9.80%
(9.81% / 9.78%)
488
(246 / 242)
4,982
(2,508 / 2,474)
Average9.80%
(9.81% / 9.78%)
488
(246 / 242)
4,982
(2,508 / 2,474)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of colleges in Independent Northeast Region is 62.50% for full-time students and 33.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between colleges in Independent Northeast Region.
Among the colleges in Independent Northeast Region, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Post University has the lowest rate of 33%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Colleges In Independent Northeast Region
NameFull-timePart-time
Post University
33%21%
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
92%45%
Average62.50% 33.00%