Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between colleges in New Jersey Athletic Conference. For state residents, the average COA is $36,801 when living on campus and $36,372 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $46,775 when living on campus and $46,346 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Salisbury University | $11,084 | $22,174 | $1,300 | $18,088 | $18,088 |
| Rowan University | $16,574 | $26,932 | $1,330 | $22,555 | $16,742 |
| Kean University | $14,299 | $22,446 | $1,200 | $21,588 | $21,502 |
| Montclair State University | $15,912 | $26,022 | $1,250 | $20,290 | $21,410 |
| The College of New Jersey | $19,632 | $25,752 | $1,200 | $19,326 | $19,326 |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey | $15,704 | $25,344 | $1,600 | $19,406 | $18,680 |
| Christopher Newport University | $16,828 | $31,178 | $1,564 | $16,880 | $19,382 |
| Average | $15,719 | $25,693 | $1,349 | $19,733 | $19,304 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between colleges in New Jersey Athletic Conference. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $15,719 for in-state students and $25,693 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of colleges in New Jersey Athletic Conference are increased by 4.49% compared to the previous year.
Among the colleges in New Jersey Athletic Conference, Montclair State University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $24,900 and Salisbury University has the lowest tuition & fees of $18,950 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Salisbury University | $10,638 | $21,332 | $11,084 | $22,174 |
| Rowan University | $15,700 | $25,564 | $16,574 | $26,932 |
| Kean University | $13,426 | $21,076 | $14,299 | $22,446 |
| Montclair State University | $14,766 | $24,126 | $15,912 | $26,022 |
| The College of New Jersey | $18,685 | $24,568 | $19,632 | $25,752 |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey | $15,150 | $24,464 | $15,704 | $25,344 |
| Christopher Newport University | $16,351 | $30,988 | $16,828 | $31,178 |
| Average | $14,959 | $24,588 | $15,719 | $25,693 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between colleges in New Jersey Athletic Conference. The average graduate tuition & fees is $16,236 for state residents and $20,208 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of colleges in New Jersey Athletic Conference are increased by 3.86% compared to the previous year.
Among the colleges in New Jersey Athletic Conference, William Paterson University of New Jersey requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $23,751 and Salisbury University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $13,504.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Salisbury University | $10,330 | $15,595 | $10,785 | $15,772 |
| Rowan University | $17,645 | $17,645 | $18,607 | $18,607 |
| Kean University | $18,630 | $23,919 | $19,841 | $25,472 |
| Montclair State University | $15,137 | $15,137 | $16,056 | $16,056 |
| The College of New Jersey | $17,643 | $17,643 | $18,349 | $18,349 |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey | $16,408 | $23,410 | $16,963 | $24,211 |
| Christopher Newport University | $12,906 | $22,842 | $13,050 | $22,986 |
| Average | $15,528 | $19,456 | $16,236 | $20,208 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between colleges in New Jersey Athletic Conference. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of colleges in New Jersey Athletic Conference is $19,733 when a student lives on campus and $19,304 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Salisbury University | $13,900 | $4,188 | $13,900 | $4,188 | $4,188 |
| Rowan University | $16,928 | $5,627 | $10,712 | $6,030 | $6,642 |
| Kean University | $18,264 | $3,324 | $16,656 | $4,846 | $4,846 |
| Montclair State University | $16,730 | $3,560 | $15,674 | $5,736 | $4,110 |
| The College of New Jersey | $14,976 | $4,350 | $14,976 | $4,350 | $4,350 |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey | $16,240 | $3,166 | $13,678 | $5,002 | $5,002 |
| Christopher Newport University | $12,460 | $4,420 | $14,232 | $5,150 | $5,150 |
| Average | $15,643 | $4,091 | $14,261 | $5,043 | $4,898 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio