Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of colleges in The Summit League is 57.76% where 7,867 students out of 13,620 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between colleges in The Summit League.
Among the colleges in The Summit League, University of Denver has the most highest graduation rate of 75.60%, while Purdue University Fort Wayne has the lowest rate of 36.30%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Denver | 75.60% (73.20% / 77.68%) | 1,106 (497 / 609) |
1,463 (679 / 784) |
| Western Illinois University | 45.22% (42.33% / 47.83%) | 416 (185 / 231) |
920 (437 / 483) |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne | 36.30% (35.10% / 37.59%) | 543 (272 / 271) |
1,496 (775 / 721) |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha | 48.60% (43.59% / 53.39%) | 799 (350 / 449) |
1,644 (803 / 841) |
| University of North Dakota | 60.54% (56.68% / 64.90%) | 1,094 (543 / 551) |
1,807 (958 / 849) |
| North Dakota State University-Main Campus | 63.89% (60.69% / 67.74%) | 1,449 (752 / 697) |
2,268 (1,239 / 1,029) |
| Oral Roberts University | 56.83% (53.38% / 59.25%) | 387 (150 / 237) |
681 (281 / 400) |
| South Dakota State University | 63.05% (58.26% / 67.48%) | 1,297 (575 / 722) |
2,057 (987 / 1,070) |
| University of South Dakota | 60.44% (56.76% / 62.69%) | 776 (277 / 499) |
1,284 (488 / 796) |
| Average | 57.76% (54.17% / 61.18%) |
7,867 (3,601 / 4,266) |
13,620 (6,647 / 6,973) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of colleges in The Summit League is 22.81% where 1,963 students have transferred out from schools out of 8,604 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between colleges in The Summit League.
Among the colleges in The Summit League, University of Nebraska at Omaha has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.24%, while Western Illinois University has the highest rate of 30.54% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Denver | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Western Illinois University | 30.54% (31.58% / 29.61%) | 281 (138 / 143) | 920 (437 / 483) |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Nebraska at Omaha | 16.24% (15.19% / 17.24%) | 267 (122 / 145) | 1,644 (803 / 841) |
| University of North Dakota | 24.52% (23.38% / 25.80%) | 443 (224 / 219) | 1,807 (958 / 849) |
| North Dakota State University-Main Campus | 21.60% (20.42% / 23.03%) | 490 (253 / 237) | 2,268 (1,239 / 1,029) |
| Oral Roberts University | 24.08% (26.69% / 22.25%) | 164 (75 / 89) | 681 (281 / 400) |
| South Dakota State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of South Dakota | 24.77% (21.31% / 26.88%) | 318 (104 / 214) | 1,284 (488 / 796) |
| Average | 22.81% (21.78% / 23.81%) | 1,963 (916 / 1,047) |
8,604 (4,206 / 4,398) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of colleges in The Summit League is 77.78% for full-time students and 40.89% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between colleges in The Summit League.
Among the colleges in The Summit League, University of Denver has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while Western Illinois University has the lowest rate of 61%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Denver | 89% | 65% |
| Western Illinois University | 61% | 18% |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne | 67% | 36% |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha | 78% | 53% |
| University of North Dakota | 84% | 33% |
| North Dakota State University-Main Campus | 78% | 36% |
| Oral Roberts University | 80% | 21% |
| South Dakota State University | 84% | 60% |
| University of South Dakota | 79% | 46% |
| Average | 77.78% | 40.89% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio