Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between Colleges in Guam. For state residents, the average COA is $14,472 when living on campus and $23,021 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $17,558 when living on campus and $26,107 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Guam Community College | $3,414 | $4,614 | $1,800 | - | $15,125 |
| University of Guam | $6,110 | $11,414 | $2,150 | $9,773 | $20,655 |
| Pacific Islands University | $7,516 | $300 | $6,814 | $14,747 | |
| Average | $4,762 | $7,848 | $1,417 | $8,294 | $16,842 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between Colleges in Guam. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $4,762 for in-state students and $7,848 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of Colleges in Guam are increased by 1.35% compared to the previous year.
Among the Colleges in Guam, University of Guam requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $10,608 and Guam Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $4,320 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Guam Community College | $3,414 | $4,614 | $3,414 | $4,614 |
| University of Guam | $6,110 | $11,414 | $6,110 | $11,414 |
| Pacific Islands University | $7,203 | $7,516 | ||
| Average | $4,762 | $7,744 | $4,762 | $7,848 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between Colleges in Guam. The average graduate tuition & fees is $6,188 for state residents and $11,570 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of Colleges in Guam are stayed the same compared to the previous year.
Among the Colleges in Guam, University of Guam requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $10,764 and University of Guam has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $10,764.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Guam Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of Guam | $6,188 | $11,570 | $6,188 | $11,570 |
| Pacific Islands University | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $6,188 | $11,570 | $6,188 | $11,570 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between Colleges in Guam. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of Colleges in Guam is $8,294 when a student lives on campus and $16,842 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Guam Community College | - | - | $11,325 | $3,800 | $3,800 |
| University of Guam | $7,283 | $2,490 | $15,957 | $4,698 | $4,698 |
| Pacific Islands University | $4,564 | $2,250 | $10,503 | $4,244 | $4,244 |
| Average | $5,924 | $2,370 | $12,595 | $4,247 | $4,247 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio