Lumpkin County Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
877
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
15 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
47%
Percent Proficient - Math
44%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Lumpkin County School District Living Summary view more
11,570
households
30,934
Total Population
$185,800
Average House Value
$891
Average Housing Rent
$51,790
Average Household Income
88.41%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Lumpkin County Middle School is a public school located in Dahlonega, Georgia. It is a school in Lumpkin County School District district.

According to the Georgia state assessment result, 47% of students are proficient in Math learning and 44% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 877 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1 where a total of 59 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 877 students are attending Lumpkin County Middle School. By gender, there are 460 and 417 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Lumpkin County Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 126 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic844
Asian211
White1135261
Two or More Races321
IDEA program211
Total126 5967

Teachers & Staffs

Total 59 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Lumpkin County Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1. 96.6% of teachers are certified. 86.4% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers59Students per teacher: 15 to 1
Teachers who are certified5796.6%
Teachers who are not certified23.4%
Teachers in their first year of teaching711.9%
Teachers in their second year of teaching11.7%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 439 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 11,570 households is located in Lumpkin County School District, GA area. The average home price is $185,800 and the average rent cost is $891. The unemployment rate is 4.40% and the average household income is $51,790.
You can view more living characteristics in Lumpkin County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households11,570 Households
Population30,934
Male15,737
Female16,665
Child Population8,161
Total Housing Units13,607 Units
Average House Value$185,800
Average Rent Cost$891
Unemployment Rate4.40%
Average Household Income$51,790
Heath Insurance Coverage88.41%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at Lumpkin County Middle School. There are 0 gender-related, 1 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported1010
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined1010
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported1010
Disciplined1010

Public Schools in Lumpkin County

In Lumpkin County, 5 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Georgia