Screven County Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
1,201
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
43%
Percent Proficient - Math
33%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Screven County School District Living Summary view more
5,098
households
13,573
Total Population
$81,200
Average House Value
$663
Average Housing Rent
$39,842
Average Household Income
86.50%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Screven County Elementary School is a public school located in Sylvania, Georgia. It is a school in Screven County School District district.

According to the Georgia state assessment result, 43% of students are proficient in Math learning and 33% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 1,201 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 84 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 1,201 students are attending Screven County Elementary School. By gender, there are 633 and 568 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Screven County Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 7 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic101
Black101
White523
IDEA program110
Total7 25

Teachers & Staffs

Total 84 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Screven County Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. 98.8% of teachers are certified. 91.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers84Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified8398.8%
Teachers who are not certified11.2%
Teachers in their first year of teaching78.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors2Students per counselor: 601 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 5,098 households is located in Screven County School District, GA area. The average home price is $81,200 and the average rent cost is $663. The unemployment rate is 8.20% and the average household income is $39,842.
You can view more living characteristics in Screven County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households5,098 Households
Population13,573
Male6,801
Female7,188
Child Population3,973
Total Housing Units6,785 Units
Average House Value$81,200
Average Rent Cost$663
Unemployment Rate8.20%
Average Household Income$39,842
Heath Insurance Coverage86.50%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Screven County

In Screven County, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in SYLVANIA, Georgia

2 private schools are serving students in SYLVANIA, Georgia. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Georgia