Mary Bryan Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
975
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
21 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
59%
Percent Proficient - Math
54%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Perry Township Metropolitan School District Living Summary view more
38,205
households
99,726
Total Population
$140,100
Average House Value
$857
Average Housing Rent
$51,658
Average Household Income
92.93%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mary Bryan Elementary School is a public school located in Indianapolis, Indiana. It is a school in Perry Township Metropolitan School District district.

According to the Indiana state assessment result, 59% of students are proficient in Math learning and 54% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 975 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 21 to 1 where a total of 47 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 975 students are attending Mary Bryan Elementary School. By gender, there are 472 and 503 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Mary Bryan Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 63 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic220
Asian110
White552134
Two or More Races514
IDEA program321
Total63 2538

Teachers & Staffs

Total 47 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mary Bryan Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 21 to 1. All teachers are certified. 93.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers47Students per teacher: 21 to 1
Teachers who are certified47100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching24.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching12.1%
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 38,205 households is located in Perry Township Metropolitan School District, IN area. The average home price is $140,100 and the average rent cost is $857. The unemployment rate is 3.90% and the average household income is $51,658.
You can view more living characteristics in Perry Township Metropolitan School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households38,205 Households
Population99,726
Male49,188
Female51,136
Child Population30,093
Total Housing Units41,512 Units
Average House Value$140,100
Average Rent Cost$857
Unemployment Rate3.90%
Average Household Income$51,658
Heath Insurance Coverage92.93%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Perry Township Schools

In Perry Township Schools, 17 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana

79 private schools are serving students in INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Indiana