West Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
362
Students
KG-5
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
60-64%
Percent Proficient - Math
50-54%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Mount Vernon Metropolitan School District Living Summary view more
6,303
households
15,679
Total Population
$145,000
Average House Value
$683
Average Housing Rent
$63,999
Average Household Income
95.00%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

West Elementary School is a public school located in Mount Vernon, Indiana. It is a school in Mount Vernon Metropolitan School District district.

According to the Indiana state assessment result, about 62% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 52% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 362 students through grade KG to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 25 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 362 students are attending West Elementary School. By gender, there are 174 and 188 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

West Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 22 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Black110
White201010
Two or More Races101
IDEA program211
Total22 1111

Teachers & Staffs

Total 25 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for West Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers25Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified25100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 362 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 6,303 households is located in Mount Vernon Metropolitan School District, IN area. The average home price is $145,000 and the average rent cost is $683. The unemployment rate is 4.30% and the average household income is $63,999.
You can view more living characteristics in Mount Vernon Metropolitan School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households6,303 Households
Population15,679
Male7,820
Female8,037
Child Population4,433
Total Housing Units7,205 Units
Average House Value$145,000
Average Rent Cost$683
Unemployment Rate4.30%
Average Household Income$63,999
Heath Insurance Coverage95.00%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Msd Mount Vernon

In Msd Mount Vernon, 5 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in MOUNT VERNON, Indiana

2 private schools are serving students in MOUNT VERNON, Indiana. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Indiana