S Ellen Jones Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
236
Students
PK-4
Grades Offered
15 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
50-54%
Percent Proficient - Math
35-39%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
New Albany-Floyd County Consolidated Schools Living Summary view more
29,189
households
75,918
Total Population
$171,400
Average House Value
$796
Average Housing Rent
$64,468
Average Household Income
95.20%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

S Ellen Jones Elementary School is a public school located in New Albany, Indiana. It is a school in New Albany-Floyd County Consolidated Schools district.

According to the Indiana state assessment result, about 52% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 37% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 236 students through grade PK to 4. The students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1 where a total of 16 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 236 students are attending S Ellen Jones Elementary School. By gender, there are 112 and 124 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 16 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for S Ellen Jones Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers16Students per teacher: 15 to 1
Teachers who are certified16100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 236 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 29,189 households is located in New Albany-Floyd County Consolidated Schools, IN area. The average home price is $171,400 and the average rent cost is $796. The unemployment rate is 3.80% and the average household income is $64,468.
You can view more living characteristics in New Albany-Floyd County Consolidated Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households29,189 Households
Population75,918
Male37,319
Female40,001
Child Population24,083
Total Housing Units32,809 Units
Average House Value$171,400
Average Rent Cost$796
Unemployment Rate3.80%
Average Household Income$64,468
Heath Insurance Coverage95.20%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 6 harassment and bullying has been reported at S Ellen Jones Elementary School. There are 6 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported2200
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported4400
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported0600
Disciplined0000

Public Schools in New Albany-floyd Co Con Sch

In New Albany-floyd Co Con Sch, 16 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in NEW ALBANY, Indiana

3 private schools are serving students in NEW ALBANY, Indiana. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Indiana