Wolf Point 7-8

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
122
Students
7-8
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
6-9%
Percent Proficient - Math
10-14%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Wolf Point Elementary School District Living Summary view more
1,238
households
4,655
Total Population
$113,000
Average House Value
$438
Average Housing Rent
$37,500
Average Household Income
72.16%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Wolf Point 7-8 is a public school located in Wolf Point, Montana. It is a school in Wolf Point Elementary School District district.

According to the Montana state assessment result, about 7% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 12% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 122 students through grade 7 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 10 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 122 students are attending Wolf Point 7-8. By gender, there are 59 and 63 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 10 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Wolf Point 7-8 and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. All teachers are certified. 80.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers10Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified10100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching110.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching110.0%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 122 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,238 households is located in Wolf Point Elementary School District, MT area. The average home price is $113,000 and the average rent cost is $438. The unemployment rate is 16.10% and the average household income is $37,500.
You can view more living characteristics in Wolf Point Elementary School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,238 Households
Population4,655
Male2,296
Female2,480
Child Population1,953
Total Housing Units1,617 Units
Average House Value$113,000
Average Rent Cost$438
Unemployment Rate16.10%
Average Household Income$37,500
Heath Insurance Coverage72.16%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 2 harassment and bullying has been reported at Wolf Point 7-8. There are 0 gender-related, 2 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported2020
Disciplined2020
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported2020
Disciplined2020

Public Schools in Wolf Point Elem

In Wolf Point Elem, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Montana