Troy Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
171
Students
PK-6
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
45-49%
Percent Proficient - Math
40-44%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Monadnock Regional School District Living Summary view more
5,720
households
13,597
Total Population
$175,200
Average House Value
$998
Average Housing Rent
$65,234
Average Household Income
92.14%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Troy Elementary School is a public school located in Troy, New Hampshire. It is a school in Monadnock Regional School District district.

According to the New Hampshire state assessment result, about 47% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 42% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 171 students through grade PK to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 14 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 171 students are attending Troy Elementary School. By gender, there are 102 and 69 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 14 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Troy Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. 85.7% of teachers are certified. 78.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers14Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified1285.7%
Teachers who are not certified214.3%
Teachers in their first year of teaching321.4%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 171 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 5,720 households is located in Monadnock Regional School District, NH area. The average home price is $175,200 and the average rent cost is $998. The unemployment rate is 4.20% and the average household income is $65,234.
You can view more living characteristics in Monadnock Regional School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households5,720 Households
Population13,597
Male6,904
Female6,708
Child Population3,384
Total Housing Units6,309 Units
Average House Value$175,200
Average Rent Cost$998
Unemployment Rate4.20%
Average Household Income$65,234
Heath Insurance Coverage92.14%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Monadnock Regional School District

In Monadnock Regional School District, 7 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in New Hampshire