B. D. Lee Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
353
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
30-34%
Percent Proficient - Math
25-29%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Cherokee County School District Living Summary view more
20,047
households
54,564
Total Population
$102,300
Average House Value
$713
Average Housing Rent
$36,452
Average Household Income
89.43%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

B. D. Lee Elementary is a public school located in Gaffney, South Carolina. It is a school in Cherokee County School District district.

According to the South Carolina state assessment result, about 32% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 27% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 353 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 30 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 353 students are attending B. D. Lee Elementary. By gender, there are 186 and 167 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

B. D. Lee Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 21 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Black20614
White101
Total21 615

Teachers & Staffs

Total 30 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for B. D. Lee Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. All teachers are certified. 96.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers30Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified30100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching13.3%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 353 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 20,047 households is located in Cherokee County School District, SC area. The average home price is $102,300 and the average rent cost is $713. The unemployment rate is 6.00% and the average household income is $36,452.
You can view more living characteristics in Cherokee County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households20,047 Households
Population54,564
Male26,801
Female28,586
Child Population17,415
Total Housing Units23,858 Units
Average House Value$102,300
Average Rent Cost$713
Unemployment Rate6.00%
Average Household Income$36,452
Heath Insurance Coverage89.43%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Cherokee 01

In Cherokee 01, 18 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in South Carolina