Hillcrest Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
953
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
17 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
42%
Percent Proficient - Math
51%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Greenville County School District Living Summary view more
198,860
households
512,769
Total Population
$181,400
Average House Value
$914
Average Housing Rent
$60,038
Average Household Income
89.03%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Hillcrest Middle School is a public school located in Simpsonville, South Carolina. It is a school in Greenville County School District district.

According to the South Carolina state assessment result, 42% of students are proficient in Math learning and 51% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 953 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1 where a total of 55 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 953 students are attending Hillcrest Middle School. By gender, there are 517 and 436 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Hillcrest Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 305 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic18108
Asian954
Black33726
White234123111
Two or More Races1147
in LEP Program20146
IDEA program633
Total305 149156

Teachers & Staffs

Total 55 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Hillcrest Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1. All teachers are certified. 87.3% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers55Students per teacher: 17 to 1
Teachers who are certified55100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching35.5%
Teachers in their second year of teaching47.3%
School counselors4Students per counselor: 238 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 198,860 households is located in Greenville County School District, SC area. The average home price is $181,400 and the average rent cost is $914. The unemployment rate is 4.40% and the average household income is $60,038.
You can view more living characteristics in Greenville County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households198,860 Households
Population512,769
Male254,549
Female269,728
Child Population156,916
Total Housing Units217,169 Units
Average House Value$181,400
Average Rent Cost$914
Unemployment Rate4.40%
Average Household Income$60,038
Heath Insurance Coverage89.03%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Greenville 01

In Greenville 01, 91 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in SIMPSONVILLE, South Carolina

6 private schools are serving students in SIMPSONVILLE, South Carolina. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in South Carolina