Union County High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
1,087
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
18 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
33%
Percent Proficient - Math
53%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Union County School District Living Summary view more
11,432
households
27,016
Total Population
$80,000
Average House Value
$690
Average Housing Rent
$41,186
Average Household Income
89.52%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Union County High School is a public school located in Union, South Carolina. It is a school in Union County School District district.

According to the South Carolina state assessment result, 33% of students are proficient in Math learning and 53% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 1,087 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1 where a total of 60 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 1,087 students are attending Union County High School. By gender, there are 562 and 525 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Union County High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 73 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic110
American Indian/Alaska Native110
Black1477
White562531
Two or More Races101
IDEA program101
Total73 3439

Teachers & Staffs

Total 60 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Union County High School and the students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1. All teachers are certified. 83.3% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers60Students per teacher: 18 to 1
Teachers who are certified60100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching610.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching46.7%
School counselors4Students per counselor: 272 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 11,432 households is located in Union County School District, SC area. The average home price is $80,000 and the average rent cost is $690. The unemployment rate is 6.80% and the average household income is $41,186.
You can view more living characteristics in Union County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households11,432 Households
Population27,016
Male13,099
Female14,391
Child Population7,446
Total Housing Units14,095 Units
Average House Value$80,000
Average Rent Cost$690
Unemployment Rate6.80%
Average Household Income$41,186
Heath Insurance Coverage89.52%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Union County High School offers 5 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 96 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 203 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Union County High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered5 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs96
9%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs34
3%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs62
6%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation203
19%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 3 harassment and bullying has been reported at Union County High School. There are 3 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported3300
Disciplined1100
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported0300
Disciplined1100

Public Schools in Union 01

In Union 01, 7 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in UNION, South Carolina

1 private schools are serving students in UNION, South Carolina. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in South Carolina