Mountain Crest High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
1,386
Students
PK-12
Grades Offered
23 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
61%
Percent Proficient - Math
59%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Cache School District Living Summary view more
21,252
households
73,199
Total Population
$251,800
Average House Value
$952
Average Housing Rent
$73,313
Average Household Income
94.49%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mountain Crest High School is a public school located in Hyrum, Utah. It is a school in Cache School District district.

According to the Utah state assessment result, 61% of students are proficient in Math learning and 59% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 1,386 students through grade PK to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 23 to 1 where a total of 60 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 1,386 students are attending Mountain Crest High School. By gender, there are 734 and 652 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 60 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mountain Crest High School and the students to teacher ratio is 23 to 1. 96.7% of teachers are certified. 85.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers60Students per teacher: 23 to 1
Teachers who are certified5896.7%
Teachers who are not certified23.3%
Teachers in their first year of teaching35.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching610.0%
School counselors4Students per counselor: 347 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 21,252 households is located in Cache School District, UT area. The average home price is $251,800 and the average rent cost is $952. The unemployment rate is 2.40% and the average household income is $73,313.
You can view more living characteristics in Cache School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households21,252 Households
Population73,199
Male36,669
Female36,650
Child Population31,277
Total Housing Units22,713 Units
Average House Value$251,800
Average Rent Cost$952
Unemployment Rate2.40%
Average Household Income$73,313
Heath Insurance Coverage94.49%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Mountain Crest High School offers 7 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 165 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 307 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Mountain Crest High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered7 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs165
12%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs40
3%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs150
11%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation307
22%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Cache District

In Cache District, 26 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Utah