Juab Jr High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
391
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
19 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
53%
Percent Proficient - Math
43%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Juab School District Living Summary view more
3,119
households
10,245
Total Population
$231,200
Average House Value
$804
Average Housing Rent
$62,877
Average Household Income
88.46%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Juab Jr High School is a public school located in Nephi, Utah. It is a school in Juab School District district.

According to the Utah state assessment result, 53% of students are proficient in Math learning and 43% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 391 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 19 to 1 where a total of 21 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 391 students are attending Juab Jr High School. By gender, there are 217 and 174 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 21 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Juab Jr High School and the students to teacher ratio is 19 to 1. 95.2% of teachers are certified. 71.4% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers21Students per teacher: 19 to 1
Teachers who are certified2095.2%
Teachers who are not certified14.8%
Teachers in their first year of teaching419.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching29.5%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 391 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 3,119 households is located in Juab School District, UT area. The average home price is $231,200 and the average rent cost is $804. The unemployment rate is 2.80% and the average household income is $62,877.
You can view more living characteristics in Juab School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households3,119 Households
Population10,245
Male5,266
Female5,143
Child Population4,376
Total Housing Units3,315 Units
Average House Value$231,200
Average Rent Cost$804
Unemployment Rate2.80%
Average Household Income$62,877
Heath Insurance Coverage88.46%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 10 harassment and bullying has been reported at Juab Jr High School. By gender, 3 male students and 7 students were reported. There are 3 gender-related, 3 race, color, or nation origin, and 4 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported4130
Disciplined8152
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported6204
Disciplined191324
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported12334
Disciplined271476

Public Schools in Juab District

In Juab District, 5 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Utah