Valley School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
141
Students
KG-6
Grades Offered
18 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
55-59%
Percent Proficient - Math
50-54%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Kane School District Living Summary view more
2,643
households
7,317
Total Population
$204,900
Average House Value
$925
Average Housing Rent
$47,044
Average Household Income
86.29%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Valley School is a public school located in Orderville, Utah. It is a school in Kane School District district.

According to the Utah state assessment result, about 57% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 52% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 141 students through grade KG to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1 where a total of 8 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 141 students are attending Valley School. By gender, there are 67 and 74 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 8 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Valley School and the students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers8Students per teacher: 18 to 1
Teachers who are certified8100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 2,643 households is located in Kane School District, UT area. The average home price is $204,900 and the average rent cost is $925. The unemployment rate is 3.40% and the average household income is $47,044.
You can view more living characteristics in Kane School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households2,643 Households
Population7,317
Male3,765
Female3,719
Child Population2,246
Total Housing Units6,027 Units
Average House Value$204,900
Average Rent Cost$925
Unemployment Rate3.40%
Average Household Income$47,044
Heath Insurance Coverage86.29%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at Valley School. There are 0 gender-related, 1 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported1010
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined1010
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported0010
Disciplined1010

Public Schools in Kane District

In Kane District, 10 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Utah