univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 268,065
Undergraduate 207,484
Graduate 60,581
Men 111,103
Women 156,962

Student Population at Kentucky Colleges

At Kentucky colleges, there are 268,065 students including 207,484 undergraduate and 60,581 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2021-2022. By attending status, there are 160,532 full-time and 107,533 part-time students with gender distribution of 111,103 male and 156,962 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Kentucky colleges have a total enrollment of 268,065 with a gender distribution of 41.45% male and 58.55% female students for academic year 2021-2022.
Student Population By Gender
Kentucky Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total268,065111,103156,962
Undergraduate207,48482,453125,031
Graduate60,58128,65031,931
Full-time160,53266,53194,001
Part-time107,53344,57262,961
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Kentucky Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Kentucky colleges have a total of 160,532 full-time students and 107,533 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 130,641 students are attending classes with full-time status and 76,843 are part-time students. In graduate school, 29,891 students are full-time and 30,690 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Kentucky Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total268,065160,532107,533
Undergraduate207,484130,64176,843
Graduate60,58129,89130,690
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Kentucky Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Kentucky colleges, 78,309 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 112,267 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 268,065 students. In undergraduate schools, 141,856 students enrolled in online courses and 48,720 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2021-2022)
Kentucky Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students268,065207,48460,581
Online Exclusively78,30951,77526,534
In Some Online Classes112,26790,08122,186
Not In Online Classes77,48965,62811,861
[Chart] Kentucky Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Kentucky colleges. There are 184,571 Caucasian, 22,343 Black/African American, 5,742 Asian, and 11,415 Hispanic students in Kentucky colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Kentucky Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total268,065111,103156,962
American Indian/Native American511199312
Asian5,7422,6113,131
Black/African American22,3438,47213,871
Hispanic11,4154,5236,892
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader25191160
White184,57172,289112,282
Two More8,6363,1935,443
Un-Known20,91910,11510,804
[Chart] Kentucky Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution