univstats
Total Enrollment 269,217
Undergraduate 216,033
Graduate 53,184
Men 116,861
Women 152,356

Student Population at Kentucky Colleges

At Kentucky colleges, there are 269,217 students including 216,033 undergraduate and 53,184 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 163,439 full-time and 105,778 part-time students with gender distribution of116,861 male and 152,356 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Kentucky colleges have a total enrollment of 269,217 with a gender distribution of 43.41% male and 56.59% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
Kentucky Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total269,217116,861152,356
Undergraduate216,03391,060124,973
Graduate53,18425,80127,383
Full-time163,43970,91192,528
Part-time105,77845,95059,828
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Kentucky Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Kentucky colleges have a total of 163,439 full-time students and 105,778 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 134,626 students are attending classes with full-time status and 81,407 are part-time students. In graduate school, 28,813 students are full-time and 24,371 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Kentucky Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total269,217163,439105,778
Undergraduate216,033134,62681,407
Graduate53,18428,81324,371
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Kentucky Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Kentucky colleges, 51,739 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 67,049 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 269,217 students. In undergraduate schools, 83,847 students enrolled in online courses and 34,941 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
Kentucky Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students269,217216,03353,184
Online Exclusively51,73932,42319,316
In Some Online Classes67,04951,42415,625
Not In Online Classes150,429132,18618,243
[Chart] Kentucky Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Kentucky colleges. There are 194,119 Caucasian, 21,230 Black/African American, 4,891 Asian, and 9,771 Hispanic students in Kentucky colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Kentucky Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total269,217116,861152,356
American Indian/Native American580254326
Asian4,8912,2232,668
Black/African American21,2308,52212,708
Hispanic9,7714,1285,643
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader244106138
White194,11980,166113,953
Two More8,0243,0914,933
Un-Known13,2275,8567,371
[Chart] Kentucky Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution