univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 272,808
Undergraduate 215,897
Graduate 56,911
Men 117,372
Women 155,436

Student Population at Kentucky Colleges

At Kentucky colleges, there are 272,808 students including 215,897 undergraduate and 56,911 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 161,956 full-time and 110,852 part-time students with gender distribution of 117,372 male and 155,436 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Kentucky colleges have a total enrollment of 272,808 with a gender distribution of 43.02% male and 56.98% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
Kentucky Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total272,808117,372155,436
Undergraduate215,89789,706126,191
Graduate56,91127,66629,245
Full-time161,95669,29792,659
Part-time110,85248,07562,777
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Kentucky Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Kentucky colleges have a total of 161,956 full-time students and 110,852 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 132,647 students are attending classes with full-time status and 83,250 are part-time students. In graduate school, 29,309 students are full-time and 27,602 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Kentucky Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total272,808161,956110,852
Undergraduate215,897132,64783,250
Graduate56,91129,30927,602
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Kentucky Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Kentucky colleges, 56,694 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 62,548 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 272,808 students. In undergraduate schools, 80,994 students enrolled in online courses and 38,248 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
Kentucky Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students272,808215,89756,911
Online Exclusively56,69434,27222,422
In Some Online Classes62,54846,72215,826
Not In Online Classes153,566134,90318,663
[Chart] Kentucky Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Kentucky colleges. There are 191,327 Caucasian, 21,734 Black/African American, 5,368 Asian, and 10,720 Hispanic students in Kentucky colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Kentucky Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total272,808117,372155,436
American Indian/Native American552250302
Asian5,3682,4892,879
Black/African American21,7348,59213,142
Hispanic10,7204,4196,301
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader247101146
White191,32777,942113,385
Two More8,5333,2295,304
Un-Known18,1598,8289,331
[Chart] Kentucky Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution