univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 363,619
Undergraduate 291,827
Graduate 71,792
Men 160,561
Women 203,058

Student Population at Maryland Colleges

At Maryland colleges, there are 363,619 students including 291,827 undergraduate and 71,792 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 191,991 full-time and 171,628 part-time students with gender distribution of 160,561 male and 203,058 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Maryland colleges have a total enrollment of 363,619 with a gender distribution of 44.16% male and 55.84% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
Maryland Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total363,619160,561203,058
Undergraduate291,827130,992160,835
Graduate71,79229,56942,223
Full-time191,99188,638103,353
Part-time171,62871,92399,705
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Maryland Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Maryland colleges have a total of 191,991 full-time students and 171,628 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 161,269 students are attending classes with full-time status and 130,558 are part-time students. In graduate school, 30,722 students are full-time and 41,070 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Maryland Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total363,619191,991171,628
Undergraduate291,827161,269130,558
Graduate71,79230,72241,070
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Maryland Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Maryland colleges, 82,893 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 62,585 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 363,619 students. In undergraduate schools, 110,252 students enrolled in online courses and 35,226 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
Maryland Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students363,619291,82771,792
Online Exclusively82,89354,75928,134
In Some Online Classes62,58555,4937,092
Not In Online Classes218,141181,57536,566
[Chart] Maryland Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Maryland colleges. There are 150,241 Caucasian, 96,370 Black/African American, 27,712 Asian, and 35,038 Hispanic students in Maryland colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Maryland Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total363,619160,561203,058
American Indian/Native American1,002411591
Asian27,71213,41714,295
Black/African American96,37037,02959,341
Hispanic35,03815,80919,229
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader787416371
White150,24169,10181,140
Two More15,0546,5248,530
Un-Known15,3827,0678,315
[Chart] Maryland Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution