univstats
Total Enrollment 370,101
Undergraduate 297,282
Graduate 72,819
Men 163,805
Women 206,296

Student Population at Maryland Colleges

At Maryland colleges, there are 370,101 students including 297,282 undergraduate and 72,819 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2019-2020. By attending status, there are 194,161 full-time and 175,940 part-time students with gender distribution of163,805 male and 206,296 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Maryland colleges have a total enrollment of 370,101 with a gender distribution of 44.26% male and 55.74% female students for academic year 2019-2020.
Student Population By Gender
Maryland Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total370,101163,805206,296
Undergraduate297,282133,920163,362
Graduate72,81929,88542,934
Full-time194,16189,852104,309
Part-time175,94073,953101,987
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Maryland Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Maryland colleges have a total of 194,161 full-time students and 175,940 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 163,330 students are attending classes with full-time status and 133,952 are part-time students. In graduate school, 30,831 students are full-time and 41,988 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Maryland Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total370,101194,161175,940
Undergraduate297,282163,330133,952
Graduate72,81930,83141,988
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Maryland Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Maryland colleges, 81,803 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 57,233 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 370,101 students. In undergraduate schools, 105,376 students enrolled in online courses and 33,660 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2019-2020)
Maryland Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students370,101297,28272,819
Online Exclusively81,80354,67127,132
In Some Online Classes57,23350,7056,528
Not In Online Classes231,065191,90639,159
[Chart] Maryland Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Maryland colleges. There are 155,768 Caucasian, 98,453 Black/African American, 27,408 Asian, and 33,845 Hispanic students in Maryland colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Maryland Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total370,101163,805206,296
American Indian/Native American1,005429576
Asian27,40813,24914,159
Black/African American98,45337,66360,790
Hispanic33,84515,40018,445
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader732373359
White155,76871,71684,052
Two More14,8016,5798,222
Un-Known15,8177,3668,451
[Chart] Maryland Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution