univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 357,442
Undergraduate 284,774
Graduate 72,668
Men 154,766
Women 202,676

Student Population at Maryland Colleges

At Maryland colleges, there are 357,442 students including 284,774 undergraduate and 72,668 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2021-2022. By attending status, there are 185,885 full-time and 171,557 part-time students with gender distribution of 154,766 male and 202,676 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Maryland colleges have a total enrollment of 357,442 with a gender distribution of 43.30% male and 56.70% female students for academic year 2021-2022.
Student Population By Gender
Maryland Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total357,442154,766202,676
Undergraduate284,774124,833159,941
Graduate72,66829,93342,735
Full-time185,88583,911101,974
Part-time171,55770,855100,702
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Maryland Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Maryland colleges have a total of 185,885 full-time students and 171,557 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 155,940 students are attending classes with full-time status and 128,834 are part-time students. In graduate school, 29,945 students are full-time and 42,723 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Maryland Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total357,442185,885171,557
Undergraduate284,774155,940128,834
Graduate72,66829,94542,723
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Maryland Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Maryland colleges, 220,656 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 77,277 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 357,442 students. In undergraduate schools, 238,877 students enrolled in online courses and 59,056 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2021-2022)
Maryland Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students357,442284,77472,668
Online Exclusively220,656173,10647,550
In Some Online Classes77,27765,77111,506
Not In Online Classes59,50945,89713,612
[Chart] Maryland Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Maryland colleges. There are 145,767 Caucasian, 94,196 Black/African American, 28,860 Asian, and 36,378 Hispanic students in Maryland colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Maryland Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total357,442154,766202,676
American Indian/Native American900351549
Asian28,86013,81015,050
Black/African American94,19634,70259,494
Hispanic36,37815,86020,518
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader793396397
White145,76766,52279,245
Two More15,3696,5888,781
Un-Known15,4657,0118,454
[Chart] Maryland Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution