univstats
Total Enrollment 136,207
Undergraduate 110,817
Graduate 25,390
Men 59,158
Women 77,049

Student Population at Nebraska Colleges

At Nebraska colleges, there are 136,207 students including 110,817 undergraduate and 25,390 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 85,794 full-time and 50,413 part-time students with gender distribution of59,158 male and 77,049 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Nebraska colleges have a total enrollment of 136,207 with a gender distribution of 43.43% male and 56.57% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
Nebraska Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total136,20759,15877,049
Undergraduate110,81749,51661,301
Graduate25,3909,64215,748
Full-time85,79438,46647,328
Part-time50,41320,69229,721
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Nebraska Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Nebraska colleges have a total of 85,794 full-time students and 50,413 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 72,475 students are attending classes with full-time status and 38,342 are part-time students. In graduate school, 13,319 students are full-time and 12,071 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Nebraska Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total136,20785,79450,413
Undergraduate110,81772,47538,342
Graduate25,39013,31912,071
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Nebraska Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Nebraska colleges, 30,903 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 35,873 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 136,207 students. In undergraduate schools, 51,663 students enrolled in online courses and 15,113 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
Nebraska Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students136,207110,81725,390
Online Exclusively30,90319,30011,603
In Some Online Classes35,87332,3633,510
Not In Online Classes69,43159,15410,277
[Chart] Nebraska Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Nebraska colleges. There are 93,673 Caucasian, 6,639 Black/African American, 4,192 Asian, and 14,311 Hispanic students in Nebraska colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Nebraska Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total136,20759,15877,049
American Indian/Native American939343596
Asian4,1921,9132,279
Black/African American6,6392,9343,705
Hispanic14,3115,9558,356
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader22886142
White93,67340,04353,630
Two More4,0751,6752,400
Un-Known7,0393,2153,824
[Chart] Nebraska Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution