univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 135,601
Undergraduate 109,665
Graduate 25,936
Men 58,242
Women 77,359

Student Population at Nebraska Colleges

At Nebraska colleges, there are 135,601 students including 109,665 undergraduate and 25,936 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2021-2022. By attending status, there are 86,829 full-time and 48,772 part-time students with gender distribution of 58,242 male and 77,359 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Nebraska colleges have a total enrollment of 135,601 with a gender distribution of 42.95% male and 57.05% female students for academic year 2021-2022.
Student Population By Gender
Nebraska Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total135,60158,24277,359
Undergraduate109,66548,66361,002
Graduate25,9369,57916,357
Full-time86,82938,37048,459
Part-time48,77219,87228,900
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Nebraska Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Nebraska colleges have a total of 86,829 full-time students and 48,772 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 72,764 students are attending classes with full-time status and 36,901 are part-time students. In graduate school, 14,065 students are full-time and 11,871 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Nebraska Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total135,60186,82948,772
Undergraduate109,66572,76436,901
Graduate25,93614,06511,871
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Nebraska Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Nebraska colleges, 42,437 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 42,705 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 135,601 students. In undergraduate schools, 68,981 students enrolled in online courses and 16,161 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2021-2022)
Nebraska Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students135,601109,66525,936
Online Exclusively42,43729,09113,346
In Some Online Classes42,70539,8902,815
Not In Online Classes50,45940,6849,775
[Chart] Nebraska Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Nebraska colleges. There are 93,622 Caucasian, 6,985 Black/African American, 4,272 Asian, and 15,072 Hispanic students in Nebraska colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Nebraska Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total135,60158,24277,359
American Indian/Native American900339561
Asian4,2721,9172,355
Black/African American6,9853,0753,910
Hispanic15,0726,2438,829
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader22787140
White93,62239,48254,140
Two More4,0711,6432,428
Un-Known6,2682,9873,281
[Chart] Nebraska Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution