univstats
Total Enrollment 135,618
Undergraduate 109,993
Graduate 25,625
Men 59,344
Women 76,274

Student Population at Nebraska Colleges

At Nebraska colleges, there are 135,618 students including 109,993 undergraduate and 25,625 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 85,985 full-time and 49,633 part-time students with gender distribution of59,344 male and 76,274 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Nebraska colleges have a total enrollment of 135,618 with a gender distribution of 43.76% male and 56.24% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
Nebraska Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total135,61859,34476,274
Undergraduate109,99349,48860,505
Graduate25,6259,85615,769
Full-time85,98539,05546,930
Part-time49,63320,28929,344
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Nebraska Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Nebraska colleges have a total of 85,985 full-time students and 49,633 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 72,978 students are attending classes with full-time status and 37,015 are part-time students. In graduate school, 13,007 students are full-time and 12,618 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Nebraska Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total135,61885,98549,633
Undergraduate109,99372,97837,015
Graduate25,62513,00712,618
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Nebraska Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Nebraska colleges, 28,600 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 31,906 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 135,618 students. In undergraduate schools, 46,823 students enrolled in online courses and 13,683 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
Nebraska Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students135,618109,99325,625
Online Exclusively28,60017,35811,242
In Some Online Classes31,90629,4652,441
Not In Online Classes75,11263,17011,942
[Chart] Nebraska Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Nebraska colleges. There are 94,277 Caucasian, 6,791 Black/African American, 4,125 Asian, and 13,420 Hispanic students in Nebraska colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Nebraska Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total135,61859,34476,274
American Indian/Native American926344582
Asian4,1251,8992,226
Black/African American6,7913,0443,747
Hispanic13,4205,7157,705
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader23096134
White94,27740,42353,854
Two More4,3031,7412,562
Un-Known6,1992,9103,289
[Chart] Nebraska Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution