univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 189,349
Undergraduate 155,282
Graduate 34,067
Men 71,391
Women 117,958

Student Population at New Hampshire Colleges

At New Hampshire colleges, there are 189,349 students including 155,282 undergraduate and 34,067 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 82,858 full-time and 106,491 part-time students with gender distribution of 71,391 male and 117,958 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

New Hampshire colleges have a total enrollment of 189,349 with a gender distribution of 37.70% male and 62.30% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
New Hampshire Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total189,34971,391117,958
Undergraduate155,28258,84596,437
Graduate34,06712,54621,521
Full-time82,85834,37148,487
Part-time106,49137,02069,471
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - New Hampshire Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

New Hampshire colleges have a total of 82,858 full-time students and 106,491 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 68,245 students are attending classes with full-time status and 87,037 are part-time students. In graduate school, 14,613 students are full-time and 19,454 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
New Hampshire Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total189,34982,858106,491
Undergraduate155,28268,24587,037
Graduate34,06714,61319,454
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - New Hampshire Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For New Hampshire colleges, 143,770 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 25,745 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 189,349 students. In undergraduate schools, 139,756 students enrolled in online courses and 29,759 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
New Hampshire Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students189,349155,28234,067
Online Exclusively143,770118,65925,111
In Some Online Classes25,74521,0974,648
Not In Online Classes19,83415,5264,308
[Chart] New Hampshire Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at New Hampshire colleges. There are 110,655 Caucasian, 21,646 Black/African American, 4,484 Asian, and 17,043 Hispanic students in New Hampshire colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
New Hampshire Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total189,34971,391117,958
American Indian/Native American871300571
Asian4,4841,9722,512
Black/African American21,6466,59915,047
Hispanic17,0436,05610,987
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader483159324
White110,65542,23568,420
Two More4,4571,5622,895
Un-Known24,8569,49415,362
[Chart] New Hampshire Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution