univstats
Total Enrollment 161,703
Undergraduate 131,033
Graduate 30,670
Men 61,304
Women 100,399

Student Population at New Hampshire Colleges

At New Hampshire colleges, there are 161,703 students including 131,033 undergraduate and 30,670 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 73,412 full-time and 88,291 part-time students with gender distribution of61,304 male and 100,399 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

New Hampshire colleges have a total enrollment of 161,703 with a gender distribution of 37.91% male and 62.09% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
New Hampshire Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total161,70361,304100,399
Undergraduate131,03350,31780,716
Graduate30,67010,98719,683
Full-time73,41230,66942,743
Part-time88,29130,63557,656
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - New Hampshire Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

New Hampshire colleges have a total of 73,412 full-time students and 88,291 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 62,472 students are attending classes with full-time status and 68,561 are part-time students. In graduate school, 10,940 students are full-time and 19,730 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
New Hampshire Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total161,70373,41288,291
Undergraduate131,03362,47268,561
Graduate30,67010,94019,730
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - New Hampshire Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For New Hampshire colleges, 103,175 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 7,336 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 161,703 students. In undergraduate schools, 87,373 students enrolled in online courses and 23,138 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
New Hampshire Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students161,703131,03330,670
Online Exclusively103,17581,06722,108
In Some Online Classes7,3366,3061,030
Not In Online Classes51,19243,6607,532
[Chart] New Hampshire Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at New Hampshire colleges. There are 104,502 Caucasian, 18,701 Black/African American, 4,001 Asian, and 12,575 Hispanic students in New Hampshire colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
New Hampshire Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total161,70361,304100,399
American Indian/Native American826259567
Asian4,0011,7872,214
Black/African American18,7015,53313,168
Hispanic12,5754,4768,099
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader441147294
White104,50240,48964,013
Two More3,2021,1582,044
Un-Known14,4735,6658,808
[Chart] New Hampshire Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution