univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 170,306
Undergraduate 139,422
Graduate 30,884
Men 64,199
Women 106,107

Student Population at New Hampshire Colleges

At New Hampshire colleges, there are 170,306 students including 139,422 undergraduate and 30,884 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 76,047 full-time and 94,259 part-time students with gender distribution of 64,199 male and 106,107 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

New Hampshire colleges have a total enrollment of 170,306 with a gender distribution of 37.70% male and 62.30% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
New Hampshire Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total170,30664,199106,107
Undergraduate139,42253,06086,362
Graduate30,88411,13919,745
Full-time76,04731,66044,387
Part-time94,25932,53961,720
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - New Hampshire Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

New Hampshire colleges have a total of 76,047 full-time students and 94,259 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 63,921 students are attending classes with full-time status and 75,501 are part-time students. In graduate school, 12,126 students are full-time and 18,758 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
New Hampshire Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total170,30676,04794,259
Undergraduate139,42263,92175,501
Graduate30,88412,12618,758
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - New Hampshire Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For New Hampshire colleges, 112,055 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 9,428 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 170,306 students. In undergraduate schools, 97,297 students enrolled in online courses and 24,186 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
New Hampshire Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students170,306139,42230,884
Online Exclusively112,05590,66121,394
In Some Online Classes9,4286,6362,792
Not In Online Classes48,82342,1256,698
[Chart] New Hampshire Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at New Hampshire colleges. There are 106,808 Caucasian, 19,796 Black/African American, 4,090 Asian, and 14,247 Hispanic students in New Hampshire colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
New Hampshire Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total170,30664,199106,107
American Indian/Native American900286614
Asian4,0901,8082,282
Black/African American19,7965,79614,000
Hispanic14,2475,0499,198
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader433142291
White106,80841,03465,774
Two More3,8501,3612,489
Un-Known16,1296,2289,901
[Chart] New Hampshire Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution