univstats
Total Enrollment 725,024
Undergraduate 579,751
Graduate 145,273
Men 316,792
Women 408,232

Student Population at Pennsylvania Colleges

At Pennsylvania colleges, there are 725,024 students including 579,751 undergraduate and 145,273 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 522,617 full-time and 202,407 part-time students with gender distribution of316,792 male and 408,232 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Pennsylvania colleges have a total enrollment of 725,024 with a gender distribution of 43.69% male and 56.31% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total725,024316,792408,232
Undergraduate579,751257,286322,465
Graduate145,27359,50685,767
Full-time522,617239,379283,238
Part-time202,40777,413124,994
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Pennsylvania Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Pennsylvania colleges have a total of 522,617 full-time students and 202,407 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 436,598 students are attending classes with full-time status and 143,153 are part-time students. In graduate school, 86,019 students are full-time and 59,254 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total725,024522,617202,407
Undergraduate579,751436,598143,153
Graduate145,27386,01959,254
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Pennsylvania Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Pennsylvania colleges, 81,403 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 106,972 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 725,024 students. In undergraduate schools, 139,808 students enrolled in online courses and 48,567 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students725,024579,751145,273
Online Exclusively81,40347,93833,465
In Some Online Classes106,97291,87015,102
Not In Online Classes536,649439,94396,706
[Chart] Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Pennsylvania colleges. There are 451,074 Caucasian, 75,370 Black/African American, 40,180 Asian, and 52,365 Hispanic students in Pennsylvania colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Pennsylvania Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total725,024316,792408,232
American Indian/Native American1,434600834
Asian40,18017,97422,206
Black/African American75,37028,49446,876
Hispanic52,36521,11331,252
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader705322383
White451,074197,054254,020
Two More22,1689,27812,890
Un-Known34,67015,66819,002
[Chart] Pennsylvania Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution