univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 598,171
Undergraduate 467,828
Graduate 130,343
Men 242,304
Women 355,867

Student Population at Pennsylvania Colleges

At Pennsylvania colleges, there are 598,171 students including 467,828 undergraduate and 130,343 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 421,353 full-time and 176,818 part-time students with gender distribution of 242,304 male and 355,867 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Pennsylvania colleges have a total enrollment of 598,171 with a gender distribution of 40.51% male and 59.49% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total598,171242,304355,867
Undergraduate467,828192,669275,159
Graduate130,34349,63580,708
Full-time421,353180,411240,942
Part-time176,81861,893114,925
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Pennsylvania Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Pennsylvania colleges have a total of 421,353 full-time students and 176,818 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 344,012 students are attending classes with full-time status and 123,816 are part-time students. In graduate school, 77,341 students are full-time and 53,002 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total598,171421,353176,818
Undergraduate467,828344,012123,816
Graduate130,34377,34153,002
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Pennsylvania Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Pennsylvania colleges, 221,924 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 173,472 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 598,171 students. In undergraduate schools, 311,156 students enrolled in online courses and 84,240 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students598,171467,828130,343
Online Exclusively221,924163,10558,819
In Some Online Classes173,472148,05125,421
Not In Online Classes202,775156,67246,103
[Chart] Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Pennsylvania colleges. There are 367,877 Caucasian, 66,037 Black/African American, 36,461 Asian, and 46,520 Hispanic students in Pennsylvania colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Pennsylvania Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total598,171242,304355,867
American Indian/Native American1,019418601
Asian36,46115,41421,047
Black/African American66,03723,69742,340
Hispanic46,52017,44929,071
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader520223297
White367,877148,660219,217
Two More20,6798,05512,624
Un-Known28,84212,24416,598
[Chart] Pennsylvania Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution