univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 715,033
Undergraduate 569,727
Graduate 145,306
Men 309,151
Women 405,882

Student Population at Pennsylvania Colleges

At Pennsylvania colleges, there are 715,033 students including 569,727 undergraduate and 145,306 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 513,931 full-time and 201,102 part-time students with gender distribution of 309,151 male and 405,882 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Pennsylvania colleges have a total enrollment of 715,033 with a gender distribution of 43.24% male and 56.76% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total715,033309,151405,882
Undergraduate569,727250,598319,129
Graduate145,30658,55386,753
Full-time513,931233,309280,622
Part-time201,10275,842125,260
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Pennsylvania Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Pennsylvania colleges have a total of 513,931 full-time students and 201,102 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 427,860 students are attending classes with full-time status and 141,867 are part-time students. In graduate school, 86,071 students are full-time and 59,235 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total715,033513,931201,102
Undergraduate569,727427,860141,867
Graduate145,30686,07159,235
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Pennsylvania Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Pennsylvania colleges, 87,306 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 119,615 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 715,033 students. In undergraduate schools, 153,255 students enrolled in online courses and 53,666 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students715,030569,724145,306
Online Exclusively87,30649,28638,020
In Some Online Classes119,615103,96915,646
Not In Online Classes508,109416,46991,640
[Chart] Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Pennsylvania colleges. There are 441,969 Caucasian, 73,471 Black/African American, 41,207 Asian, and 54,335 Hispanic students in Pennsylvania colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Pennsylvania Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total715,033309,151405,882
American Indian/Native American1,261519742
Asian41,20718,41522,792
Black/African American73,47127,90245,569
Hispanic54,33521,63932,696
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader680287393
White441,969190,694251,275
Two More23,3839,62913,754
Un-Known32,62414,49018,134
[Chart] Pennsylvania Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution