univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 688,057
Undergraduate 542,344
Graduate 145,713
Men 290,242
Women 397,815

Student Population at Pennsylvania Colleges

At Pennsylvania colleges, there are 688,057 students including 542,344 undergraduate and 145,713 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2021-2022. By attending status, there are 493,886 full-time and 194,171 part-time students with gender distribution of 290,242 male and 397,815 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Pennsylvania colleges have a total enrollment of 688,057 with a gender distribution of 42.18% male and 57.82% female students for academic year 2021-2022.
Student Population By Gender
Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total688,057290,242397,815
Undergraduate542,344232,591309,753
Graduate145,71357,65188,062
Full-time493,886219,198274,688
Part-time194,17171,044123,127
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Pennsylvania Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Pennsylvania colleges have a total of 493,886 full-time students and 194,171 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 408,637 students are attending classes with full-time status and 133,707 are part-time students. In graduate school, 85,249 students are full-time and 60,464 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total688,057493,886194,171
Undergraduate542,344408,637133,707
Graduate145,71385,24960,464
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Pennsylvania Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Pennsylvania colleges, 255,031 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 224,872 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 688,057 students. In undergraduate schools, 383,688 students enrolled in online courses and 96,215 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2021-2022)
Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students688,057542,344145,713
Online Exclusively255,031188,25066,781
In Some Online Classes224,872195,43829,434
Not In Online Classes208,154158,65649,498
[Chart] Pennsylvania Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Pennsylvania colleges. There are 425,092 Caucasian, 71,067 Black/African American, 42,347 Asian, and 53,534 Hispanic students in Pennsylvania colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Pennsylvania Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total688,057290,242397,815
American Indian/Native American1,137478659
Asian42,34718,67423,673
Black/African American71,06725,99845,069
Hispanic53,53420,70432,830
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader593265328
White425,092179,245245,847
Two More23,8319,59214,239
Un-Known31,01113,40717,604
[Chart] Pennsylvania Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution