univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 560,717
Undergraduate 452,692
Graduate 108,025
Men 238,624
Women 322,093

Student Population at Virginia Colleges

At Virginia colleges, there are 560,717 students including 452,692 undergraduate and 108,025 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 349,714 full-time and 211,003 part-time students with gender distribution of 238,624 male and 322,093 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Virginia colleges have a total enrollment of 560,717 with a gender distribution of 42.56% male and 57.44% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
Virginia Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total560,717238,624322,093
Undergraduate452,692195,853256,839
Graduate108,02542,77165,254
Full-time349,714153,910195,804
Part-time211,00384,714126,289
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Virginia Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Virginia colleges have a total of 349,714 full-time students and 211,003 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 292,518 students are attending classes with full-time status and 160,174 are part-time students. In graduate school, 57,196 students are full-time and 50,829 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Virginia Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total560,717349,714211,003
Undergraduate452,692292,518160,174
Graduate108,02557,19650,829
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Virginia Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Virginia colleges, 131,492 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 101,619 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 560,717 students. In undergraduate schools, 169,838 students enrolled in online courses and 63,273 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
Virginia Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students560,717452,692108,025
Online Exclusively131,49275,77655,716
In Some Online Classes101,61994,0627,557
Not In Online Classes327,606282,85444,752
[Chart] Virginia Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Virginia colleges. There are 289,596 Caucasian, 101,318 Black/African American, 37,397 Asian, and 50,210 Hispanic students in Virginia colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Virginia Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total560,717238,624322,093
American Indian/Native American1,7046951,009
Asian37,39717,70719,690
Black/African American101,31836,48764,831
Hispanic50,21021,12529,085
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader1,090519571
White289,596126,568163,028
Two More23,6879,63114,056
Un-Known36,47215,22321,249
[Chart] Virginia Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution