univstats
Total Enrollment 554,920
Undergraduate 454,437
Graduate 100,483
Men 238,077
Women 316,843

Student Population at Virginia Colleges

At Virginia colleges, there are 554,920 students including 454,437 undergraduate and 100,483 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2019-2020. By attending status, there are 346,421 full-time and 208,499 part-time students with gender distribution of238,077 male and 316,843 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Virginia colleges have a total enrollment of 554,920 with a gender distribution of 42.90% male and 57.10% female students for academic year 2019-2020.
Student Population By Gender
Virginia Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total554,920238,077316,843
Undergraduate454,437197,374257,063
Graduate100,48340,70359,780
Full-time346,421153,559192,862
Part-time208,49984,518123,981
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Virginia Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Virginia colleges have a total of 346,421 full-time students and 208,499 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 292,666 students are attending classes with full-time status and 161,771 are part-time students. In graduate school, 53,755 students are full-time and 46,728 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Virginia Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total554,920346,421208,499
Undergraduate454,437292,666161,771
Graduate100,48353,75546,728
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Virginia Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Virginia colleges, 120,833 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 98,594 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 554,920 students. In undergraduate schools, 164,893 students enrolled in online courses and 54,534 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2019-2020)
Virginia Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students554,920454,437100,483
Online Exclusively120,83373,43147,402
In Some Online Classes98,59491,4627,132
Not In Online Classes335,493289,54445,949
[Chart] Virginia Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Virginia colleges. There are 290,138 Caucasian, 98,548 Black/African American, 35,934 Asian, and 47,079 Hispanic students in Virginia colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Virginia Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total554,920238,077316,843
American Indian/Native American1,8457821,063
Asian35,93416,92919,005
Black/African American98,54835,72762,821
Hispanic47,07919,95727,122
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader1,178565613
White290,138127,903162,235
Two More22,8869,46213,424
Un-Known37,75815,83821,920
[Chart] Virginia Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution