univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 559,377
Undergraduate 443,924
Graduate 115,453
Men 234,314
Women 325,063

Student Population at Virginia Colleges

At Virginia colleges, there are 559,377 students including 443,924 undergraduate and 115,453 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2021-2022. By attending status, there are 350,016 full-time and 209,361 part-time students with gender distribution of 234,314 male and 325,063 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

Virginia colleges have a total enrollment of 559,377 with a gender distribution of 41.89% male and 58.11% female students for academic year 2021-2022.
Student Population By Gender
Virginia Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total559,377234,314325,063
Undergraduate443,924188,698255,226
Graduate115,45345,61669,837
Full-time350,016151,235198,781
Part-time209,36183,079126,282
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - Virginia Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

Virginia colleges have a total of 350,016 full-time students and 209,361 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 288,210 students are attending classes with full-time status and 155,714 are part-time students. In graduate school, 61,806 students are full-time and 53,647 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Virginia Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total559,377350,016209,361
Undergraduate443,924288,210155,714
Graduate115,45361,80653,647
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - Virginia Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For Virginia colleges, 285,782 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 160,701 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 559,377 students. In undergraduate schools, 352,194 students enrolled in online courses and 94,289 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2021-2022)
Virginia Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students559,377443,924115,453
Online Exclusively285,782209,83375,949
In Some Online Classes160,701142,36118,340
Not In Online Classes112,89491,73021,164
[Chart] Virginia Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Virginia colleges. There are 286,632 Caucasian, 100,228 Black/African American, 39,001 Asian, and 48,982 Hispanic students in Virginia colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
Virginia Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total559,377234,314325,063
American Indian/Native American1,673690983
Asian39,00118,19120,810
Black/African American100,22835,21765,011
Hispanic48,98219,86029,122
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader1,153539614
White286,632123,666162,966
Two More24,4689,94914,519
Un-Known41,03817,20823,830
[Chart] Virginia Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution